북한 지역을 대상으로 한 조림 CDM 사업의 경제적 타당성 연구

An Economic Feasibility Study of AR CDM project in North Korea

본 연구는 교토의정서에서 인정하고 있는 조림 CDM을 북한 지역에 적용하였을 때의 경제적 타당성을 분석하였다. 기존의 북한 산림면적 추정에 관한 연구결과를 활용하여 조림 CDM을 적용할 수 있는 잠정 대상 면적을 추정한 결과 북한에는 조림 CDM 사업이 가능한 황폐임지가 약 51만 ha가 존재하는 것으로 추정되었으며, 경제적 타당성 검토 대상지로 선정된 개성지역에는 약 8,000 ha의 CDM조림사업이 가능한 황폐임지가 존재하는 것으로 나

타났다. 개성지역의 산림황폐지에 북한의 주요조림수종 가운데 하나인 아까시나무(Robinia pseudoacacia)를 인공조림하고 20년 동안 유지함으로써 기존의 토지이용에 비하여 탄소고정을 증가시키는 사업을 조림 CDM사업으로 설정하였다. 수목의 탄소흡수량을 추정하고 사업을 시행하는데 필요한 산림조성 비용, 사전행정비용, 배출권 관련 행정비용을 포함하는 비용을 분석함으로써 조림 CDM사업의 경제적 효과성을 평가하였다. 개성지역 황폐임지에 아까시나무를 조림하여 20년 동안 유지하는 CDM 사업을 통해서 흡수할 수 있는 이산화 탄소량은 ha당 약 376 tCO2로 추정되었으며 배출권 판매 시나리오별로 생산할 수 있는 배출권량은 총 사업기간을 통해 tCER이 503 tCER/ha, lCER이 265lCER/ha로 나타났다. 총 투입된 비용을 기준으로 tCER 한 단위를 생산하는 데 투입된 비용은 US$ 4.04로 나타났고 lCER 한 단위를 생산하는 데는 US$ 7.67로 나타났다. 그러나 tCER과 lCER은 시장 가격이 다를 수 있기 때문에 단순히 배출권량만으로 그 경제적 수익성에 있어서의 우위를 가름하기는 힘들다.

en

Potentials of AR CDM project in North Korea are assessed and feasible land area for AR CDM project is estimated. According to our estimation, There could be 515,000 hectares of forest lands deforested before 1990 in North Korea and 8,854 hectares at the regional level of Gae-sung City, which are eligible for AR CDM project, based on researches of satellite image analyses conducted from 1980's to 1990's. A baseline scenario assumed 44.73 tones of carbon stored in soil per hectare with no vegetation above ground remained during the project period following the default value of IPCC's Good Practice Guidance for LULUCF considering soil structure, climate and land use of the project area. The scenario also assumes that black rocust (Robinia pseudoacacia) is planted and the CDM project is implemented for 20 years. The costs for producing greenhouse gases CER (certified emission reduction) credits include costs of tree planting and forest management, and costs of project negotiation and transactions for issuing the credits. It is estimated that 376 tones of carbon dioxide per hectare can be accumulated and 503 temporary CER credits per hectare and 265 long-term CER credits per hectare could be produced during the project period. It is estimated to cost US$ 4.04 and US$ 7.67 to provide one unit of temporary credit and long-term credit, respectively. These values can be regarded as the cost of conferring emission commitment of a country or a private entity. However, it is not clear which option is better economically because the replacement periods are different in these two cases.

UNFCCC; Kyoto Protocol; Clean Development Mechanism; LULUCF; North Korea; tCER; lCER; Sink