북한의 연료림 조성 타당성 분석 : A Feasibility Study of Fuelwood Plantation Establishment in DPR Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 북한 보도자료를 기초로 북한의 임산연료 수급실태 및 농산촌 지역에 임산연료 공급을 위한 연료림 조성 필요면적을 추정하였고 경제적 타당성을 분석하였다. 아까시나무 연료림 조성의 경제적 타당성은 NPV, IRR, B/C 분석을 통하여 검토하였다. 북한은 자연 재해와 더불어 경제 구조적인 문제로 인해 식량난과 에너지난에 직면하였으며, 에너지난으로 농산촌뿐만 아니라 일부 도시 지역에서도 임산연료를 취사와 난방용 및 수송용 연료로도 이용하고 있다. 임산연료가 다양한 용도로 확대됨에 따라 적극적인 연료림 조성을 위해 해당 기관뿐만 아니라 전군중의 동원을 시도하고 있다. 농산촌 지역에 임산연료를 공금할 경우 최소 36만ha에서 최대 123만ha의 연료림 조성이 필요한 것으로 추정되었다. 연료림 조성 투자는 NPV 값이 양(+)으로 경제적 타당성이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 북한 사회가 현 체제를 유지하고 있을 때 투자하는 것이 남북한이 통일이 된 이후 추진하는 것보다 더욱 경제적 타당성이 높은 것으로 나타나 연료림 조성사업은 가급적 빨리 시작하는 것이 합리적이라 사료된다.

The paper is carried out to review the current status of fuelwood supply and fuelwood forests in DPR Korea based on the news media reports, to estimate the size of fuelwood forest to meet the energy demand by agricultural rural area and mountainous villages in DPRK, and finally to analyze the economic feasibility of Robinia fuelwood forest plantation assuming that some of energy will be provided from fuelwood forest. The feasibility study of fuelwood plantation project is evaluated employing net present value(NPV), internal rate of return(IRR) and B/C ratio analysis. DPRK has been faced with the severe food and energy shortage due to the nature disasters and the structural economic problems. Due to the energy crisis, some urban areas as well as agriculture and mountainous areas used fuelwood for cooking, heating and even for the transportation energy. As the degree of fuelwood usage was expanding, DPRK government was planting trees through mobilizing people as well as the relevant agencies and authorities for implementing fuelwood plantation actively. If the government decided to provide the fuelwood energy to households for the necessary energy in rural areas, it is estimated that the size of fuelwood plantation should be from 1.23 million hectares to 0.36 million hectares, depending on the assumptions. Finally, it is concluded that the investment of fuelwood plantation will show positive results in NPV analysis and guarantee very high return with the interest rate of 3% and 5%. Furthermore, it is better to start earlier than later and the proper time of investment in fuelwood plantation will be now and before the unification while DPR Korea is maintaining the existing political system.