Cathodic Polarization Measurements on La0.9Sr0.1MnO3 Electrode for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

Cathodic oxygen reduction kinetics on La0.9Sr0.1,MnO3 electrode have been examined at 700-900℃ under various oxygen partial pressures. AC impedance and current interruption techniques were employed for the determination of charge transfer resistances for electrochemical oxygen reduction. The Rct values obtained from two different methods were very close each other for La0.9Sr0.1,MnO3 electrode. Activation energy for the electrochemical oxygen reduction was found to be 174kJ/mo1 under atmospheric oxygen pressure. Rct measurements as a function of oxygen partial pressure indicate that the rate-determining step for the electrochemical oxygen reduction on La0.9Sr0.1,MnO3 electrode is the charge transfer process

700-900℃의 온도범위와 여러 산소분압 조건에서 고체전해질 연료전지의 양극인 La0.9Sr0.1,MnO3에서 산소의 환원반응특성을 조사하였다. AC 임피던스법과 전류중단법에 의해 산소환원반응의 전하전달저항을 측정하였는데 두 방법으로 구한 간이 서로 잘 일치하였다. 전기화학적 산소환원반응의 활성화에너지는 대기압 조건에서 174kJ/mo1의 값을 보였고, 산소분압에 따른 전하전달저항의 측정결과로 부터 이 전극에서 전기화학적 산소환원반응의 율속단계는 전하전달과정임을 알 수 있었다.