침상 코크스(needle cokes)로부터 제조된 흑연질 탄소재료의 리튬 2차전지 음극특성

Anodic Properties of Needle Cokes-derived Graphitic Materials in Lithium Secondary Batteries

조직의 형태와 불순물의 함량이 서로 다른 2종류의 침상 코크스(needle cokes, NC)를 온도범위에서 열처리한 후 이들의 흑연화도, 분쇄하였을 때의 입자크기, 크기분포 및 표면적을 측정하였고 리튬 2차전지의 음극특성을 조사하였다. 두 시료 모두 열처리 온도가 증가함에 따라 흑연화도가 증가하였으나, NC-B는 불순물의 영향과 분자간의 배열이 적은 모자익 조직을 포함하고 있기 때문에 흑연화도가 낮게 나타났다. 동일한 조건에서 분쇄하였을 때 입자의 평균크기는 흑연화도와 비례하였고 표면적은 반비례하였다. 흑연화도가 큰 시료일수록 입자분포의 균일도는 감소하였다 열처리 온도에 따른 음극 특성을 조사하였을 때, 2000"C까지는 결정결함을 포함하는 탄소질 층간(carbonaceous interlayers)의 감소로 인해 용량이 감소하였으나 그 이상의 온도에서는 흑연질 층간(graphitic interlayers)의 성장으로 용량이 다시 증가하였다. 분쇄한 시료는 파단면 표면에 부정합 구조가 생성되어 1.0 V이상에서 기울기를 갖는 방전곡선을 보여 주었으나, 이는 거듭된 충방전과 재열처리에 의해 0.25 V 이하에서 방전되는 흑연질 구조로 전환되었다.

Two needle cokes (NC-A and NC-B) that differ in both the texture and impurity content to each other were graphitized at , and the average particle size, size distribution and surface area were compared after milling. Their anodic properties in Li secondary batteries were also analyzed. Two materials showed a higher degree of graphitization with an increase in the preparation temperature, however, the NC-B series was less graphitized than NC-A due to the presence of impurities and less ordered mosaic texture. The mein particle size of the milled powder was proportional to the degree of graphitization, but the surface area showed the opposite trend. The highly graphitized materials yielded powders of lower uniformity in the size distribution. The discharge capacity of the resulting carbons steadily decreased in the temperature range of 1000 to due to the depletion of carbonaceous interlayers that contain crystal defects. A later increase in the discharge capacity was observed at $>2000^{\circ}C$, which arises from the formation of graphitic interlayers. The milling process gave rise to a sloping discharge curve at >1.0 V, but this was converted to a plateau at <0.25V after a repeated cycling or additional heat-treatment at . The discharge at >1.0V likely comes from the disordered surface structure formed during the milling process. The evolution of a plateau at <0.25 V suggests that this disordered structure transforms to a more ordered graphitic one upon a cell cycling or heat-treatment.

Lithium secondary batteries; Needle cokes; Graphitic materials; Texture; Milling