IMT-2000용 WCDMA 모뎀 개발

Design of WCDMA modem for IMT-2000 systems

광대역 CDMA(WCDMA : Wideband Code Division Multiple Access)는 비동기식 IMT-2000 표준안으로서 각종 최신 기술을 접목시키기 용이하다는 장점과 현재 세계 시장의 절반 이상을 차지하고 있는 GSM의 인프라 때문에 IMT-2000 시장에서 주목을 받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 3GPP 표준안에 따른 WCDMA 단말기 모뎀 시스템의 설계와 구현에 대해 기술한다. 또한 WCDMA의 핵심 변복조 기술인 채러 추정과 전력 제어 및 셀 탐색 기법에 대해 향상된 알고리듬을 제안하고 이러한 알고리듬이 실장된 모뎀의 성능을 분석한다. 개발된 모뎀은 향상된 설계 기준에 따라 여러 송수신 모듈들이 효율적으로 통합될 수 있도록 구현되었으며 개선된 적응 채널 추정 및 SIR 추정 기법을 사용하여 기존 상용 기법을 사용한 단말기 모뎀에 비해 도심 환경에서 0.5~1.0dB 정도 향상된 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다. ; Recently, wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA) system attracts much attention since it can provide high-speed data rate that can support the multi-media service. This paper considers the design of

WCDMA modem and implementation aspects. We propose the adaptive channel estimator, the enhanced power control scheme, and the novel cell search technique. The performance of the implemented modem that incorporate the proposed schemes are compared with that of the system with a conventional techniques. The proposed system can provide the performance improvement by 0.5~1.0dB compared to the conventional system.

WCDMA; IMT-2000; 적응 채널 추정; 전력제어; 셀탐색 기법