Smooth Background Model(SBM)을 이용한 가중 키리히호프 중합전 심도구조보정

Weighted Kirchhoff Prestack Depth Migration using Smooth Background Model

For the elastic migation, the velocity errors between the initial velocity model and true velocity model seriously affect the migrated images. The assumption of an initial velocity model, thus, is one of the critical factor for the successful migration. In case of applying the layered earth model as an initial velocity model, the layer boundary having large velocity contrast can not be defined well with conventional traveltime calculation algolithms and we have the difficulties for expressing the characteristics of the real subsurface. Smooth Background Model (SBM) we have applied as an initial velocity model in our study is characterized to be linearly varying the velocity with the depth, which can express the velocity variation in the subsurface properly. Thus it can properly be applied to traveltime calculation algolithms such as Vidale's method. In this study, Kirchhoff operator for prestack migration was used and the absolute amplitude obtained by modeling was applied as a weighted value to consider the true amplitude for initial model. Initial velocity model for migration was determined by using stacking velocity and we applied this model to real data.

탄성파 구조보정에서 초기속도모델과 실제지층속도와의 오차는 심각한 이미지 왜곡을 초래할 수 있다. 따라서, 초기속도 모델의설정은 성공적인 구조보정을 위한 중요한 요소 중의 하나이다. 초기속도모델로서 단순지층 모델을 적용할 경우, 속도 차가 큰 지층경계면에서는 기존의 주시계산 방법으로는 정확한 주시를 계산할 수 없다. 또한 실제 지하내부가 갖는 선형적 속도변화를 적절히 표현할 수 없다. 본 연구에서 초기모델로 적용한 Smooth Background Model(이하 SBM)은 깊이에 따라 지층속도가 선형적으로 변화하는 모델로서 지하내부의 특성을 적절히 표현할 수 있고, Vidale 방법과 같은 주시계산 알고리즘을 적절히 적굥할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 중합전 구조보정을 위해 키리히호프 연산자를 사용하였으며 모델링을 통해 얻은 절대 진폭값을 가중치를 적용하므로써 초기 모델에 대한 진진폭을 고려하였다. 구조보정을 위한 초기모델은 중합속도를 이용하여 결정하였고, 이를 실제자료에 적용하여 보았다.

본 연구는 한국 해양연구소 위탁과제(0415-20000019) "가스하이드레이트 탐사를 위한 smooth background 속도모델을 이용한 중합전 심도구조보정에 관한 연구"지원으로 수행되었다.

Smooth background Model; 가중 키리히호프 중합전 심도구조보정