조사창 조사를 이용한 절리길이분포의 추정에 관한 연구

Study on the estimation of joint length distribution using window sampling

통계적 절리모델링에서 가장 불확실성이 큰 부분이 절리의 길이분포를 추정하는 것이다. 절리선의 길이 분포의 추정에서 이제까지는 주로 조사선 조사(Scanline survey)를 통한 절리선 반길이 분포를 이용하여 왔다. 이 연구에서는 포아송 디스크 절리모델에 대하여 보다 정밀도가 높은 절리선 길이 분포 추정방법을 찾기 위하여 조사창 조사를 이용하였다. 직사각형 및 원형 조사창에 대하여 양쪽 끝이 조사창 내부에 존재하는 절리선인 양끝내포선의 길이 분포와 한쪽 끝만이 존재하는 한끝내포선의 길이 분포를 이용, 절리선 분포를 추정하는 4개의 관계식을 각각 유도하고 컴퓨터 모의 실험을 통하여 각 유도식의 타당성을 검증한 후 각 유도식을 이용한 절리선 분포의 추정오차를 비교하였다. 또한 절리선 분포로부터 절리직경분포를 계산하는 수치적 해를 유도하고 컴퓨터 모의시험을 통해 수차적 해에 대한 타당성을 검증하였다. 이 연구에서 제시한 조사창 조사를 이용한 절리 길이의 추정방법은 앞으로 절리모델링 분야에서 적용성이 높을 것으로 판단된다.

One of the least reliable things in the statistical joint modeling is to infer a joint length distribution. In the estimation of a trace length distribution a semi-tace distribution from a scanline survey has been a widely used until now. In this study, to find a more reliable method of estimating trace length distributions for the Poisson disc joint model, a window sampling method was adopted. Here, four kinds of equations for estimating the trace length distribution from contained or dissecting trace length distributions in a rectangular or circular window were derived. A numerical technique for determining a diameter distribution from the trace length distribution was suggested. To check the validity of this numerical method, it was applied to solving four example cases and their results were compared with theoretical solutions. The suggested methods in this study are expected to be frequently applied to the estimation of the joint length distributions.

en

이 연구는 건설교통부산하 한국건설기술연구원의 '96 건설기술연구개발사업(ㄲ&ㅇ 96-0042)의 연구비 지원을 받아 수행되었으며 이에 사의를 표합니다.

Joint length distribution; Window sampling; Contained trace distribution; Diameter distribution; Joint modeling