개화기 출판의 목적 연구 : 생산 주체별 차이에 관하여 : A Study on the Purpose of Publishing Activities in the Era of Enlightenment Period

Abstract

개화기에 다양한 세력이 출판업에 뛰어들었다. 출판의 생산 주체는 내부 세력으로는 정부와 토착자본가 및 신지식인 집단을, 외부 세력으로는 서구 선교사들과

일본을 들 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 내부세력인 정부와 신지식인 집단 및 토착자본이 벌인 출판 활동의 목적이 무엇인지를 비교분석하고자 하였다. 연구결과에 따르면, 정부기구인 학부는 새로 개설한 육영공원을 비롯하여 사범학교나 초중등학교 등 신식 교육기관이 늘어 학생이라는 안정적인 독서층이 형성되었기 때문에 이들을 대상으로 교과서용 도서 출판에 전적으로 매달렸다. 반면에 신지식인 집단이 경영한 보성관은 학교 교육용 도서를 발행하면서 동시에 대중을 대상으로 계몽용 도서도 출판하였다. 토착자본이 경영한 회동서관은 학교 교육용 도서도 출판하였으나 대중계몽용 도서에 더 큰 비중을 두었으며, 아울러 독서대중을 대상으로 오락용 도서도 출판하였다.

In the era of Enlightenment, the government, indigenous capitals and new intellectual groups had a various forms of publishing activities. This research aims to find out the purpose of their publication, whether it was for education, enlightenment or recreation. The result revealed that Hakbu(學部), which belonged to the government, only published the books for school education. Including the newly opened Yukyoung? Gongwon(育英公院), increasing number of the new education institutions such as a normal school, elementary and middle schools ledto stable consumers, students. This is why Hakbu started to focus on publishing text books. Meanwhile, Boseongkwan(普成館), a representative publishing company managed by new intellectual groups, published school books as well, but also worked on enlightening books at the same time. Hwaedongseokwan(匯東書館), a representative publisher managed by indigenous capitals, published lots of school books while publishing enlightening and recreational books.