2009년도 중국 섬서와 사천의 식물표본 탐사 : Plant exploration in provs. Shaanxi and Sichuan of China in 2009

Abstract

섬서 남부와 사천 서부지역은 온대산림식생이 풍부하여 많은 종이 분포하는 곳으로 본 조사에서는 섬서 태백산과 사천 서부의 공갈산, 협금산 주변지역을 선택하였다. 본 지역은 접근성이 좋고, 온대 식물다양성이 높아 연구 기반지역으로서 좋은 여건을 갖추고 있다. 이 지역의 식물표본은 장기적으로 우리나라와 환경조건이 비슷한 곳에 생육하는 다양한 식물종의 연구를 할 수 있기 때문에 자생식물의 다양성 연구와 변이 연구의 재료로써 그 활용성이 높다. 대상지역 중 섬서의 경우 해발 1,500~2,500 m 사이, 사천의 경우 2,000~3,000 m에 해당하는 산림지역으로 온대지역에만 국한하지 않고 높은 고도의 한대 및 낮은 고도의 난대 지역의 식물상에 대한 수집도 시도하였다. 2004년 이후 중국채집 시기를 여름 혹은 가을시기로 집중하였지만, 당해연도 연구부터 목본식물의 식별에 중요한 개화기인 5월 중순과 여름철인 7월에 채집을 하였으며, 앞으로 동일지역에서 식물상 연구를 지속할 경우 채집시기를 조금씩 변경하여 다양한 표본을 확보하고자 한다.

From May 23rd to 30th in southern Shaanxi and from July 20th to 31st in western Sichuan, our team consisting of four members conducted the plant exploration two times to collect plant survey project. Two provinces were selected because it has diverse temperate species, however, no range wide survey has been attempted before by Korean taxonomists. The goal of our group is to collect diverse vascular plant specimens. A total of 1,340 specimens were collected of 102 families, 205 genera and 443 taxa of vascular plants. Our collections include Rosaceae and three endemic genera including Dipteronia, Clematoclethra and Berneuxia and 191 taxa as endemic species, and good additional specimens of many representative woody plants were taken from Sichuan and Shaanxi. One copy of our collections were given to PE as an agreement.