한말 공인의 선물 교환과 사회관계: 「하재일기」를 중심으로

The gift exchange and the social relations of 'Gongin'(貢人) in late 19th century on Korea: Focusing on 'Hajaeilgi'(荷齋日記)

1876년 개항 이후 조선 상인에 관한 연구는 외상의 침투와 급변하는 상업체제 속에서 전통적 상인집단의 대응 양상을 중심으로 규명하여 왔다. 이 속에는 전근대적 상업체제와 근대적 상업체제의 대립이 전제되고 있는데, 오성이 조선후기 상업사 연구에서 문제점으로 지적한 것과 동일한 한계를 노정하고 있다. 즉 전통적 특권상인과 새롭게 부상한 사상 혹은 외상의 대립 속에서 상업자본의 발달상을 추적하는데 초점이 맞춰짐으로써, 조선 상인의 개별적 양상을 밝혀내는 데까지 나아가지 못했다는 점이다.

특히 공인은 청부상인이라는 측면에서 관상으로 간주되어 사상에 의해 해체되어 가는 특권상인으로 설정되어왔다. 이에 따라 공인은 개항 이후 사라져가는 존재로 그 중요성이 부각되지 못하고 전근대적 어용상인으로 간단하게 결론지어왔다. 그러나 공인은 공물을 수급하면서 시전상인뿐만 아니라 사상과도 관계하였고, 공물 진상이 조선후기의 주요한 유통경로였다는 점에서 상품경제의 발전과 상인 집단의 존재 양상을 고찰하는 데 간과해서는 안 될 존재였다.

대동법 시행 초기 공인의 대부분은 각사 예속과 영세한 도민이었다. 그 규모를 살펴보면, 공인이 상납하는 공물의 규모가 『육전조례』에 기록된 것이 490종에 달하며, 각사에 소속된 공인수는 수십 명에서 수백 명에 달했던 것으로 추정된다.

This study examines the social relations of "Gongin"(貢人) in Late 19th Century in Korea through "Hajaeilgi"(荷齋日記). "Hajaeilgi"(荷齋日記) is the diary of Chi Gyusik(池圭植) during 1891-1911, which shows the gift exchange and social relations of "Gongin"(貢人) at that time. Chi Gyusik(池圭植) was "Gongin"(貢人) of "Yanggeun Bunwon"(楊根分院) which supply various vessels to the government and the Royal. In "Hajaeilgi"(荷齋日記), social relations of Chi Gyusik(池圭植) are categorized into three types. The first is the relation with includes colleagues of "Bunwon"(分院), merchants of Seoul with which Chi Gyusik(池圭植) had a relationship of Relief Bonds. The second is the relation with a high-ranking government officials. The third is the relation with the neighborhood residents, 船人(seamen) of "Nangcheon"(狼川), 邊房匠卒(workingmen), 地方色吏(local officials) and so on.

Chi Gyusik(池圭植) collected taxes from the third one and managed "Yanggeun Bun won"(楊根分院). That was a continuous process of conflict and negotiation. In this process, when the problem occurred, Chi Gyusik(池圭植) depended on a high-ranking government officials, who, in fact, had a power to solve it. Therefore, to guarantee a right to collect taxes, Chi Gyusik(池圭植) would maintain the relationship of government officials. He offered a personal gift as well as his taxes. Also he shared common interests with his colleagues and merchants of Seoul by establishing a relationship of Relief Bonds.

'Gongin'(貢人) in late 19th century in Korea; 'Yanggeun bunwon'(楊根分院)