전통적 지식인의 망국 인식 : 김윤식ㆍ김택영ㆍ박은식의 경우 : Traditional intellectuals' understanding on a decaying country: Kim Yun-shik, Kim Taek-young, and Park Eun-shik

Abstract

1910년 8월 29일 대한제국은 공식적으로 국가로서의 운명을 다하였다. 이미 국가 권력의 상당 부분을 잃은 상황이었지만, 병합의 소식은 국민 대다수에게 큰 충격을 주었다. 당시 적지 않은 사람들이 부당한 조약에 항의하며 조국과 운명을 같이 했지만, 더 많은 사람들은 충격 속에서도 주권을 잃은 식민지의 백성으로서 살아가야 했다. 이들은 현실로 다가온 망국이라는 상황을 어떻게 인식했을까.

1880년부터 한국에서 활동한 뮈텔(Gustave Charles Marie Mutel) 주교의 일기에서 이에 대한 단서를 찾을 수 있다.

On August 29, 1910, the Korean Empire ceased to exist as an official state. although its right of diplomacy and military forces had already been lost, the new annexation came as a big shock to all members of the state. This paper will examine how was taken by Korean people of the time, focusing on cases of Korean intellectuals who were still stepped in traditional culture.