고학력 북한이탈주민이 인지하는 차별과 직업계층 변화에 대한 인식 : The Perception of the Changes in the Occupational Strata and Discrimination Recognized by the Highly Educated North Korean Migrants

Abstract

본 연구는 북한이탈주민이 한국사회에서 지각하는 차별의 실체를 밝히기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 고학력집단을 대상으로 직업이동과정에서 나타나는 직업하향화(downward employment) 현상과 직업계층(occupational strata)의 변화에 대한 인식을 연구하였다.

인적자본이론의 인적자본의 이전장벽(transfer barrier of human capital)의 개념을 기초로 하여 3개의 연구문제와 기타 2문제, 총 5개의 연구문제를 설정하였다. 고학력 연구참가자 10명을 대상으로 질적 면접을 실시하였는데, 연구결과는 다음 세 가지로 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 10명의 북한이탈주민 고학력자들 중 8명이 취업과 직장, 고용지원센터 등 일자리 영역에서 자신들을 부정적으로 인식하며, 배제하고 무시한다고 인지하고 있었다.

둘째, 고학력집단은 북한에서 남한사회로 이동하면서 자신들의 직업계층이 하향화하였다고 인지하였다(평균 계층점수 6.3점→2.8점). 특히 교사집단이 인지하는 하락폭은 매우 컸다(8점→1.3점).

셋째, 교사집단은 전직으로 복귀할 것을 희망하고 있었다. 그러나 교사 외의 다른 직업 종사자들은 특별히 전직(former job)으로 복귀하거나 연계될 것을 희망하지는 않았다.

이는 북한의 직업생활이 정상적으로 이루어지지 않아 인적자본이 형성될 기회가 없었기 때문이다.

This study aims to identify the nature of discrimination recognized by the North Korean migrants in Korean society. For this, study on the downward employment effect that can occur during occupational change and the perception of the changes in the occupational strata had been carried out.

Total of 5 study objectives were established, of which 3 were based on the transfer barrier of human capital concept of human capital theory.

Qualitative interview was carried out on 10 highly educated study participants, and the result can be summarized into the following 3 outcomes.

Firstly, 8 out of 10 highly educated North Korean migrants recognized that they were being negatively perceived, excluded and ignored at workplaces and employment service centers.

Secondly, the highly educated group recognized that their occupational strata have downgraded as they moved from North Korean to South Korean society (dropped from average strata score of 6.3 to 2.8). The degree of downgrade was especially large for the teacher group (dropped from score of 8 to 1.3).

Thirdly, the teacher group desired to return to their former job. However, other occupational groups did not particularly wish to return or to be associated with their former jobs. This is because occupational activity is not normally established in North Korea and, as a result, there has not been an opportunity for human capital to be created.