전위된 상악 견치 및 하악 측절치의 치험례 : Treatment of transposed maxillary canine and mandibular lateral incisor: a case report

Abstract

치아전위란 인접한 두 치아의 위치가 서로 바뀐 치아 위치 이상을 말하며, 치관과 치근의 위치에 따라 완전전위와 불완전전위로 나눌 수 있다. 하악보다는 상악에 편측성으로 호발하며, 특히 상악 견치에서 자주 발생한다. 전위는 발견 시기와 전위된 양상에 따라 치료방법이 달라질 수 있다. 본 증례는 상악 견치와 제1소구치 간의 전위가 일어난 10세 7개월의 환아와 하악 측절치와 견치 간의 전위가 일어난 8세 11개월 환아와 8세 9개월 환아의 교정치료에 대한 것으로 양호한 치료 결과를 얻었고, 증례 별로 치료방법의 차이점에 관한 고찰을 하였기에 이를 보고하는 바이다.

Tooth transposition is an anomaly of eruption characterized by the interchanged positions of two adjacent teeth, which is divided into complete and incomplete transposition. There are three common approaches for treating transposition: aligning the involved teeth in their transposed positions, moving them to their correct anatomic position in the arch and extracting one of the transposed teeth. Considerations in treatment plans are esthetic, function, risk of jeopardizing the roots and damaging the supporting structures, position of the root apex, developmental stages of teeth and expected compliance. The presented case reports described one maxillary canine-the first premolar transposition and two mandibular lateral incisor-canine transpositions. The former transposed teeth were arranged in their transposed position, and the latter transposed teeth were rearranged into their normal position.