과도한 하안면 고경을 동반하는 하악전돌증환자의 하악골 후퇴술과 이부 감소 성형술식에 관한 연구 : A Study on the mandibular setback osteotomy and reduction genioplasty in mandibular prognathism with long anterior facial height

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the amount and interrelationship of hard and soft tissue changes after mandibular setback osteotomy and reduction genioplasty in mandibular prognathism with long anterior facial height. The control group (Group A) consisted of 20 patients who had severe horizontal discrepancy. They experienced presurgical orthodontic treatment and orthognathic surgery via mandibular setback. The experimental group (Group B) consisted of 20 patients who had severe horizontal and vertical discrepancy. They experienced presurgical orthodontic treatment and orthognathic surgery via mandibular setback and reduction genioplasty. The presurgical and postsurgical lateral cephalograms were valuated. The computerized statistical analysis was carried on with EXCEL 97 program. The results were as follows : 1. The correlation of hard and soft tissue horizontal changes in lower 2/3 of lower anterior facial height were high for both groups. The correlation coefficients of hard tissue changes and Ls, Stm, Li changes in group B were moderately higher than Group A. 2. The correlation of hard and soft tissue vertical changes in Group B were lower than Group A. (except for pointB-Ils, Me-Me´) 3. The ratio for soft tissue to Pog in Group B was lower than Group A. The ratios of hard and soft tissue vertical changes were 32% at Ils, 54% at Pog´, and 60% at Me´. 4. The ratio of lower anterior facial height to total anterior facial height was reduced for both group. But ratio of upper 1/3 of lower anterior facial height to total anterior facial height did not changed significantly in Group B. 5. Reduction genioplasty combined with mandibular setback procedure showed no change in upper one third(Sn-Stm) and significant decrease(Stm-Me´) in the lower two thirds of the soft-tissue anterior lower facial height.

본 연구는 과도한 하안면 고경을 동반하는 하악전돌증 환자의 악교정수술시 하악골후퇴 술과 이부 감소 성형술을 동시에 시행한 경우의 경조직과 연조직의 변화에 대해 살펴보고, 그 상관성을 평가하여 향후 진단시 보조자료로서 사용하고자 시행하였다. 골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합으로 진단되어 술전 교정치료를 받고 하악골 후퇴술만을 시행한 성 인 환자 20명을 대조군(A군)으로, 안모의 수평적 및 수직적 부조화가 심한 골격성 Ⅲ급 부 정교합으로 진단되어 술전 교정치료를 받고 하악골후퇴술과 이부 감소 성형술을 함께 시행 한 성인 환자 20명을 실험군(B군)으로 하였다. 두 군의 경조직 변화에 대한 연조직 변화양 상과, 경조직 변화에 따른 연조직의 이동 비율을 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. A, B군 모두에서 경조직의 후방 이동과 하안면 하부 2/3의 연조직(Ils, Pog´, Me´)의 수 평적 변화는 높은 상관성을 보였으며, B군에서는 A군에서보다 Ls, Stm, Li의 수평적 변화 에도 중등도 이상의 상관성을 보였다. 2. B군의 경조직의 수직 이동에 따른 연조직의 수직적 변화의 상관성은 Point B-Ils, Me-Me´을 제외하고는 A군보다 적은 것으로 나타났다. 3. 경조직의 변화에 대한 연조직의 변화율을 비교해 보면, B군의 경우 Pog´의 후방이동 비 율이 A군에서보다 적게 나타났고, B군의 Ils, Pog´, Me´의 상방이동 비율은 각각 32%, 54%, 60%로 나타났다. 4. 안면의 수직 고경에 대해서는 A, B군 모두에서 하안면 고경의 유의한 감소로 전안면 고 경에 대한 하안면 고경의 비율이 감소하였으나, B군에서는 하안면 상부1/3(Sn-Stm)의 비율 은 변화 양상이 유의성있게 나타나지 않았다. 5. 이부 감소 성형술은 하악후퇴술과 함께 시행한 하안면 상부 1/3(Sn-Stm)의 안모비율에 대한 변화가 적고, 하안면 하부 2/3(St-Me`)의 고경을 감소시킬수 있는 술식이다.