Nuclear factor I-C가 치근발생 과정에서 Hertwigs 상피초 형성에 미치는 영향

Effect of the Nuclear Factor I-C on the formation of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath during root development

치아의 형성은 상피-간엽간의 상호작용을 통해 조절되어지는 복잡한 발생과정이다. 지금까지 치관의 발생에 관여하는 유전자 및 그들의 신호전달경로에 관한 연구는 다수 진행되어 왔지만 치근의 발생을 조절하는 기전에 대해서는 별로 알려진 것이 없다. 최근에 NFI-C knock out 생쥐에서 정상치관에 비정상적인 치근을 가지는 치아가 보고되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 NFI-C가 어떻게 치근의 형태와 상아모세포의 분화에 관여하는지를 규명하는 것이다. NFI-C knock out 생쥐의 치근 발생동안에 HERS의 역할을 연구하고자 cytokeratin 면역조직화학적방법과 치근상아질의 특성을 규명하기 위해 DSPP mRNA in-situ hybrydization법을 수행하였다. 1. NFI-C knock out 생쥐의 치근형성시 HERS의 역할 Wild type과 knock out type 모두에서 cytokeratin은 모든 HERS 세포들과 반응하였고, HERS와 법랑상피 사이의 양성반응세포들의 연속성은 치경부 부위에서 소실되었다. Knock out type에서 치근상아질이 침착된 후, cytokeratin 양성-HERS 세포들은 치경부에서 불규칙한 배열과 극성의 상실을 보였다. 2. NFI-C knock out 생쥐의 치근상아질의 특성 DSPP mRNA의 발현은 wild type에서 치관과 치근상아질의 상아모세포 모두에서 강한 발현을 보인 반면, knock out type에서는 치관부위 상아질의 상아모세포에서만 강한 발현을 보였다. 3. NFI-C knock out 생쥐의 치근 발생과정에서 HERS는 치관으로부터 정상적인 확장을 보인 반면, 치근부위에서의 상아 모세포 분화는 실패하였다. 위의 결과들로 보아 NFI-C는 치근형성 과정에서 상아모세포 분화에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.

Tooth formation is a complex developmental process that is mediated through a series of reciprocal epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. Several signal pathways and transcription factors have been implicated in regulating molar crown development, but relatively little is known about the regulation of root development. It was reported that NFI-C knockout mice showed abnormal root formation with normal crown. The aims of this study are to elucidate how the NFI-C regulate the determine of root shape and odontoblasts differentiation. We carried out immunohistochemistry using cytokeratin to investigate the role of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath and DSPP mRNA in-situ hybridization to conform the nature of root dentin during root development in NFI-C knockout mice. Cytokeratin reacted with all the HERS cells and the continuity of cytokeratin positive cells between the HERS cells and enamel epithelium was lost in the cervical region both wild and K/O types. After root dentin deposition cytokeratin positive-HERS cells showed irregularity and loss of polarity in the cervical region in K/O type. DSPP mRNA was strongly expressed in odontoblasts of crown and root dentin in wild type mice, whereas expression of DSPP mRNA was restricted in odontoblast of crown dentin in the K/O type. During root formation in NFI-C knockout mice, HERS normally grow out of the crown but fail to induce odontoblast differentiation in root portion. These results suggest that NFI-C may play important roles in odontoblast differentiation during root dentin formation.

NFI-C knockout; 상아모세포분화; 치근형성; Cytokeratin; DSPP; Odontoblast differentiation; Root formation