분비백혈구단백분해효소억제제(SLPI) 결손 생쥐에서 상처회복의 형태학적차이 : Morphological Differences of the Wound Healing in Secretory Leukocyte Protease Inhibitor Knockout Mice

Abstract

분비백혈구단백분해효소억제제(secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor, SLPI)는 세린계열의 단백분해 억제제로 점액에서 주로 발견되며 항미생물 작용을 지니고 있다. SLPI는 약 12kD의 분자량을 지니며 아교질과 fibronectin과 같은 구조 단백질의 과도한 분해를 억제한다. 손상된 조직의 치유는 과도한 단백질의 분해와 박테리아의 감염을 특징적으로 지니고 있으므로 상처의 치유가 느리게 진행된다. 이에 Slpi 유전자가 결손된 생쥐를 이용하여 피부에 상처를 유도한 후 1, 3, 5, 7일째에 조직을 적출하여 다양한 조직화학적 염색법과 면역조직화학적 방법 및 RNase protection 방법 등을 이용하여 상처치유과정을 분석하였다. 조직학적인 분석결과 상처 유도 후, Slpi 결손 생쥐의 적출된 모든 피부조직에서 회복과정이 대조군의 생쥐에 비해 느렸으며, 다수의 염증반응세포들이 장기간 상처부위에 남아 있었다. 또한, Slpi 결손 생쥐에서 아교질의 침착이 느리게 진행되었으며 조직 장력 역시 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. RNase protection 결과로 발현되는 사이토카인 중 TGF-β1의 발현이 Slpi 결손 생쥐에서 증가되었다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 보면 SLPI는 피부의 상처회복에서 상피세포의 이동, 염증반응세포의 유입조절 등에 관여할 것으로 생각된다.

Secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) is a serine protease inhibitor with anti-microbial properties found in mucosal fluids. At the tissue level, the ability of this 12kDa protein is to counteract the excessive degradation of functional and structural proteins such as collagen and fibronectin. Impaired healing states are characterized by excessive proteolysis and often bacterial infection, leading to the hypothesis that SLPI may have a role in this process.

To investigate the role of SLPI in skin how it contributes to tissue repair, we have generated mice null for the gene encoding SLPI (Slpi), which show impaired cutaneous wound healing with increased inflammation. For the purpose of this, we have performed wound experiment in skin tissue with morphometrical analyses, immunohistochemistry, and Rnase protection assay.

From these analyses, the results were that delayed healing in KO mice wounds compared to that of WT, prolonged inflammatory phase and increased TGF-β1 in KO wounds, and lower mechanical properties in KO wounds.

Taken together, SLPI may play a cruical role in cutaneous wounds healing especially in matrix reorganization that suggests the development as a clinical drug for wound healing.