북중러 3국의 협력 실태에 관한 세 가지 질문

Three Questions on the Situations of Cooperation among Three Countries, North Korea, China and Russia

The purpose of this paper is to understand the situations and characteristics of relationships among three countries, North Korea, China, and Russia in the 2000s. This paper presents the answers to three questions related to relations of three countries. The first question is whether the cooperation of three countries could be viewed as multilateral cooperation. The second is whether North Korea has recovered the partnerships with China and Russia. The third is whether the cooperation among North Korea, China and Russia accompanies a conflict with South

Korea, the United States and Japan.

The following results were discovered: Firstly, the recent collaboration among North Korea, China and Russia is the summation of three bilateral partnerships rather than multilateral cooperation among the three countries.

The relationships between North Korea and China, and between North

Korea and Russia are focused on the North Korean nuclear issue and economic cooperation. Secondly, North Korea, China, and Russia are not close allies but an amicable cooperative relationship is maintained based on mutual needs and strategic understandings. Thirdly, the relationship between NK-China-Russia and SK-US-Japan is dependent on the situation rather than being structural. It is true that there have been conflicts between NK-China-Russia and SK-US-Japan since the sinking of the

Cheonan naval vessel and the incident on Yeonpyeong island. However, these relations are temporary for several reasons. A question for the future is to explore the conditions for Northeast Asian countries to maintain harmony and sustainable cooperation.

이 글은 2000년대 북한, 중국, 러시아 사이의 협력관계 실태와 그 성격을 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 이와 관련하여 다음 세 가지 질문을 던지고 답을 구해보고자 한다. 그 질문 은 첫째, 북중러 협력을 다자간 협력이라 말할 수 있는가, 둘째, 북한은 중국, 러시아와 동맹관계를 회복하였는가, 셋째, 북중러 협력은 한미일과의 갈등을 동반하는가이다. 분석 결과 다음과 같은 점을 발견할 수 있었다. 첫째, 최근 북중러 협력은 삼자간 협 력이라기보다는 세 양자간 협력관계의 합으로 파악되었다. 특히, 북중, 북러관계는 북핵 문제, 경제협력을 중심으로 진행되고 있다. 둘째, 북중러 사이의 관계는 동맹관계가 아니 라 상호 필요와 전략적 이해에 따른 일종의 우호협력관계이다. 셋째, 북중러가 한미일과 맺는 관계는 구조적이기보다는 상황의존적이다. 물론 천안함, 연평도 사건 이후 북중러 가 한미일과 대립하는 양상을 보인 것이 사실이지만, 그것은 여러 이유들로 인해 일시적 이다. 동북아 국가간 관계가 상호조화를 이루며 역내 지속가능한 협력이 가능한 조건을 살펴보는 일은 향후 과제이다.

Relationships among North Korea; China and Russia; Friendly Cooperation; Economic Cooperation; 북중러 관계; 우호협력관계; 동맹; 경제협력; 북핵문제