망국과 國家 表象의 의미 변화 : 태극기, 오얏꽃, 무궁화를 중심으로 : Shifting Meanings of Korean National Symbols in Japanese Occupation Period : Flag of Taegeuk, O-yat flower, and Mugungwha

Abstract

국가를 표상하는 여러 가지 상징물은 국가의 자주적인 독립성과 주권을 대신하는 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 국가 상징물은 대개 한 국가의 형성기 또는 체제 정비기에 마련되며 위로부터의 계몽과 보급에 의해 일반화되는 것이 보편적이다. 대한제국기에는 근대화를 꾀하면서 시행한 여러 제도를 통해 국가 상징물을 도입하였으며 이는 대한제국이 독립적인 국가임을 표상하고자 한 것이었다.

그러나 1905년 외교권이 박탈되면서 대한제국은 독립적인 외교를 펼칠 수 없었고 1907년 고종의 강제 퇴위 이후 내정에까지 일본의 통치권이 미치게 되었다. 국내에서는 각처에서 의병들이 일어나 국권의 수호를 위해 저항하였으며, 국외로 망명하여 독립운동가들도 자주적인 독립을 쟁취하기 위해 활동하였다. 이처럼 주권이 보장되지 않는 시기에 국가 상징이 지니는 의미는 제정 당시와는 달라질 수밖에 없었다. 특히 이 시기는 국민과 국가에 대한 관념과 더불어 민족 또는 동포 관념이 형성되면서 국가나 황실을 중심으로 했던 국가관에도 변화가 일어났다.

After the Flag of Taegeuk was established as the official national flag in 1883, many national symbols were established in Daehan empire period. For instance, the Or-yat(plum) flower, the falcon, and the Mugungwha(hibiscus) each respectably symbolized the royal family, the emperor, and the nation"s land and they were used for post stamps, cash, Orders, and other printed materials. But during the time of Japanese Occupation Period, such national symbols were banned and therefore the meanings of those symbols also changed.

The Flag of Taegeuk was used for national holidays and at the sports meeting of schools during the 1890s. As Korea lost her sovereignty to Japan, the significance of the flag of Taegeuk acquired a new meaning for national identity of Koreans who lived in foreign countries and it also symbolized the recovery of the Korean sovereignty during the March First Movement. The significance of the flag of Taegeuk changed from the symbol of sovereignty to that of the nation and her people as a whole.

When the O-yat flower pattern was first used from the 1890s to the 1900s, there was not so much difference between the imperial family and the nation. But when Soonjong became the emperor in 1907, the O-yat flower was used more as the royal crest. The new flag of emperor(御旗) was representative of the royal family rather then of the nation.

The Mugungwha was used on the Orders and civil officer"s uniforms as the national symbol during Daehan Empire period. But it was replaced by the O-yat flower in 1905 as the uniforms changed. But Koreans who were living in foreign countries actively used the Mugungwha, along with the flag of Taegeuk as symbols of Korea.

Since Daehan Empire lost her sovereignty to Japan, various national symbols lost their significance to represent an independent nation. But the flag of Taegeuk and the Mugungwha was used to recover the power of sovereignty. Such changes in the meanings of the national symbols is significant in the sense that it was not implemented by the authorities, bur rather voluntarily enacted through those without power.