家藏本 『雷象觀藁』 小考

A Study of Noesanggwango(雷象觀藁) Handed Down in the Authors Family

본고는 埈壺觀 李離神(1710~1760)의 후손가에 소장된 家藏本『雷象觀藁』의 존재를 학계에 알리고,그 서지적 특징을 고찰함으로써 이 신자료의 등장이 이인상 연구에서 갖는 의미가 무엇인지를 짚어보려 한다.

지금껏 이인상의 문집으로는 간본인 『埈壺集』과 펼사본인 『雷象稿』 두 種이 거론되어 왔다. 이 중 『능호집』은 이인상 사후 尹冕東(1720~ 1790) 이 유고를 산정하여 金鍾秀(l728~1799)가 1779년 간행한 것으로, 현재 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원, 국립중앙도서관 등에 소장되어 있다. 이 간본 문집은 한국문집총간 제 225권으로 영안되어 그간 이인상 연구의 주된 텍스트로 이용되어 왔다.

한편 필사본 『뇌상고』는 전체 4책 중 한 책이 결본된 落帙이다. 대전 연정국악원에 제 1책이 소장되어 있고, 연세대학교 국학자료실에 제 2책과 3책이 소장되어

있다. 유승민 씨의 논문에서 처음으로 소개되었다. 여기에서 그는 필사본 『뇌상고』가 『능호집』 간행 이전에 있던 家藏文集의 轉寫本일 것이라고 추정하였다. 그리고 책별 목록을 부록으로 제시함으로써 수록작품을 일별할 수 있게 했다. 그의 연구에 의해서 『뇌상고』의 자료적 가치에 대한 일정한 해명이 이루어졌다.

The purpose of this study lies in introducing Noesanggwango(雷象觀藁, a collection of manuscripts of Lee In-sang(李麟祥)), which is handed down to a descendant of the author. By applying the methodology of bibliography, I examined the system, included works and characteristics of this new text. As collections of Lees writings, Neunghojip(凌壺集, printed edition) and Noesanggo(雷象稿, manuscript copy) have hitherto been cited. Therefore I tried to show the value of the new text through a comparison with the two already mentioned collections of Lees writings.

This bibliographical study raises several important questions. First, because Noesanggwango is the edited version of Neunghojip, it vividly reveals the formative process of the printed edition, so it is necessary to review the editorial viewpoint of Yoon Myeon-dong(尹冕東), the compiler of the printed edition. In addition, Noesanggwango is a proofread version that also aims at an edition with a new format. It encompasses a number of works omitted from Neunghojip. Consequently, it is essential to reconstruct again afresh the literary world of Lee In-sang.

To solve these problems, it must be considered deeply the significance of Noesanggwango within literary and historical contexts. Such remaining problems will be the objects and goals of my future tasks.

李麟祥; 雷象觀藁; 凌壺集; 雷象稿; 尹冕東; Lee In-sang; Noesanggwango; Neunghojip; Noessnggo; Yoon Myeon-dong