조선후기에 제작된 輪圖에 관한 연구 - 규장각 소장 윤도의 구성방식과 논리체계를 중심으로 -

The study on the traditional compass Yundo made in the late Joseon dynasty, - Focus on the construction style and the theoretical system for Yundo held by Kyujanggak(奎章閣) -

본 논문은 규장각에서 소장하고 있는 조선 輪圖에 대한 연구이다. 輪圖는 일종의 羅針盤인데 방위를 측정하고 길흉을 따지는 도구이다. 하지만 규장각 소장의 윤도는 일종의 도면으로 별도의 磁針을 준비하지 아니하고서 그자체로 방위를 측정할 수가 없다. 輪圖는 여러 개의 同心圓으로 이루어져 있어 그 모양이 마치 수

레바퀴처럼 생겼다. 그래서 그 이름을 윤도라고 한 것으로 보인다.

윤도의 통섬원은 또 여러 칸으로 구획되어 있다. 구획된 칸 속에는 天千, 地支 등의 문자와 각종 표시가 자리하고 있다. 윤도의 여러 동심원이 어떤 논리나 규칙

성에 의해서 구성되었는지를 알 수 있다면, 각층별로 빼곡히 들어있는 문자와 표시에 대한 의미와 칸나누기[분금]의 정확성여부를 검증할 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구의 대상이 되는 규장각소장본 윤도와는 별개로 층별구성이 같지만 다른 목판에 의해 제작된 것으로 보이는 3종류가 더 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 우선 규장

각본에는 윤도의 4곳 모서리 부분에 輪圖라는 글씨와 태극문양이 없고, 제작년도와 제작기관에 대한 언급이 없다. 서울역사박물관 소장본에는 윤도라는 글씨와

태극문양이 없고 제작년도와 제작기관에 대한 언급이 있다. 한편, 국립중앙박물관 본에는 도판우측에 윤도 각층에 대한 명칭을 따로 표기하고 있으나, 동심원 주변에는 아무런 글씨가 없다. 원각사본[경기도 고양시 일산구 소재, 정각스님 소장]에는 윤도라는 글씨와 태극문양이 았고 제작년도와 제작기관에 대한 언급이 있다.

Yundo(輪圖) is a kind of compass, and it was used as a navigation tool and a judging instrument for a lucky or unlucky site. There are many types of Yundo, This thesis is about the Yundo which was produced by the national agency in 1848 Joseon dynasty. Yundo for this thesis is very special because it was written an exact producing date and a product agency. This Yundo is composed with 24-layers of the concentric circles and the contented letters and signs are reflected by a specific theoretical system. The theoretical system of Yundo is based on EumYangron(陰陽, yin_yang), Ohaengron(五行, five element) and Yeok(易, Iching). Yundo is a crystallized object with all of the oriental sciences. The functions of Yundo can be summarized as following. The first is to pick out of the bad orientation of the front and back orientation in the building. The second is to find another specific door direction for a counter part door. The third one is to identify a good direction for a specific stem of a mountain. There are many scientific aspects in Joseon Yundo. At first, there is a consideration of a magnetic declination. The declination value was decided as 7.5° between needle-Bong(縫針) and needle-Jeong(正針). An allowable error of an angle degree is 1° as the deciding orientation owe to divide 1/360 for a circle. The most important meaning of a theoretical system is the connection with the sky and the earth by Yundo. The oriental conception about the Big Dipper is reflected in the theoretical system for Yundo. Yundo is used as deciding direction for aspects of space mainly and it is also often used as deciding time. ChunGan(天千) and Jiji(地支) are the oriental barometer for identifying time and space, and also it is the signatures of transferring each other. The future study should be followed as Yundo and related construction examples.

윤도; 나침반; 풍수; 24층; 동심원; Yundo(輪圖); compass; feng-shui(風水); 24-layers; concentric-circle(同心圓)