朝鮮古蹟硏究會의 설립과 운영 - 1931~1932년을 중심으로 -

The establishment and activities of Korean Historical Site Research Institute in 1931~1932

일제 강점기에 한반도에서 행해진 '古績調査'의 遺産은 긍정적이든 부정적이든 간에 해방 후 우리 역사학과 고고학에 큰 영향을 끼쳤다. 이에 대해서는 최근 한

국 근대사나 박물관학 분야에서 진행된 다수의 연구가 있으며, 고고학 연구자들도 많은 관심을 가지고 있다.

본고에서는 1931년 설립되어 1930, 40년대 한반도 고고학 발굴 조사에서 중요한 한 축을 이루었던 朝蘇古題鼎究會에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다. 조선고적연구회는

1920년대 중반 일제 조선총독부의 재정긴축 정책으로 안해 조선총독부박물관의 예산과 행정조직이 축소됨에 따라, 기존에 이루어지던 한반도 내에서의 발굴조사를

지원하기 東京帝國大學 교수였던 黑板勝美가 주도하여 만든 조선총독부의 외곽단체이다. 조선고적연구회에 대한 기존의 연구는 대부분 조선총독부박물관에서 조선

고적연구회의 설립과 운영에 직접 관여하였던 蘇田亮策, 조선고적연구회의 평양연구소와 경주연구소에 각각 몸담았던 小폈顯夫와 有光敎一의 글에서 언급된 정보를 토대로 하고 있다. 하지만 당시 관계자의 진술에서는 조선고적연구회에 대한 표면적인 사실만 간략히 언급되고 있어서, 성립 과정과 운영, 그리고 성격 등의 전모를 파악하는 데는 어려움이 많았다.

This thesis has examined the process of the establishment and the activities of Korean Historical Site Research Institute during the Japanese colonial period, through the remaining Archives from Japanese Governor-General Museum of Korea that now is stored at National Museum of Korea.

Korean Historical Site Research Institute was a nongovernmental institution that was established by the initiative of Kuroita Kastumi, a professor of Tokyo Imperial University; his aim was to support the archeological survey project of Japanese Governor-General of Korea. According to Fujita Ryosaka"s memorandum, the discussion regarding the establishment of Korean Historical Site Research Institute was started on 1 April 1931 by a proposal of prof. Kuroita Kastumi. After Japanese Governor-General of Korea"s final acceptance on 25 August, the establishment was completed as the rules were determined. In the process of the establishment;, a different view concerning internal organizational structure was perceived between Japanese Governor-General of Korea and prof. Kuroita Kastumi; the former was asserting the bureaucracy dominance, while the latter was intending to operate by centralizing professors of Imperial University in Japan. Eventually, the influence of Japanese Governor-General of Korea increased in the process of practical operation after the establishment.

Korean Historical Site Research Institute had two local institutes, each in Pyeongyang and Gyeongju, focusing on ancient Nangnang and Silla tombs. The finance of the institute was completely dependent on private donations, which had a major effect on their activities. It was inevitable that a major outcome achieved would be inviting private donations, which would contradict the original plan that private donations were invited for the protection of artifacts, since the focus was mainly to unearth ancient tombs. Furthermore, it is revealed by examining the rules that demonstrate survey objects concentrating on ancient tombs in Pyeongyang and Gyeongju, that the purpose was to establish the system of Korean ancient history based on the view of colonial history; this purpose exceeds the simple meaning and scope of mere academic research. Moreover, some of excavated artifacts were, as a result, taken to Tokyo Imperial Museum in Japan. Korean Historical Site Research Institute represents the aspect of archeological survey based on the colonial history, and today, our remaining task is to overcome the legacy of imperialism.

조선고적연구회; 조선총독부박물관; 국립중앙박물관; 黑板勝美; 藤田亮策; 고적조사; 신라고분; 낙랑고분; Korean Historical Site Research Institute; Japanese Governor-General Museum of Korea; National museum of Korea; Kuroita Kastumi; Fujita Ryosaku; Archeological survey project; Silla tombs; Nangnang tombs