일제 말기 박태원 소설의 장르 전이 양상 연구 - 소년탐정소설과 사소설을 중심으로 -

A Study on Genre-translation Aspect of Park, Tae-won novels at the last Japanese imperialism - Focusing on boy"s detective novel and I-novel -

일제 말기 문학에 접근하는 선행 연구들은 일본 파시즘에 대한 협력 또는 저항이라는 문제에 논의를 집중해 왔다. 초기 문학사에서는 이 시기를 '암흑기'로 규정

하고 민족사적 수난과 문학의 불모성을 강조했다면, 1990년대 후반 탈식민주의 이론의 수용과 함께 이 시기의 작가와 작품들이 집중적인 조명을 받았다. 최근에

는 '협력과 저항'(김재용), 혹은 '식민지의 회색지대'(윤해통)라는 다양한 스펙트럼 안에서 일제 말기 문학사를 새롭게 인식할 수 있는 가능성 이 제기되고 있다.

하지만 민족주의적 관점과 탈식민주의적 관점의 적용은 그 둘 간의 방법론적 차이에도 불구하고, 천황제 파시즘 체제에 대한 문학 제도의 종속이나 영향이라는 담론에서 크게 벗어나지 못한다는 점에서 공통적인 한계를 지닌다. 즉, 민족주의적 관점의 연구는 이 시기 자체를 천황제 파시즘에 의해 일방적으로 규정된 '암흑기'로 호명하며, 탈식민주의적 관점의 연구는 제국을 대타자로 설정하면서, 역설적으로 이에 대한 수동적 '대응'만을 강조하는 경향을 지닌다. 이들 연구는 결과적으로 제국을 절대적인 존재로 설정하며, 당시 작가들의 이에 대한 능동적인 문학적 저항 양상을 간과하는 것으로 귀결된다는 점에서 공통적이다.

This study prescribes the last Japanese imperialism as the time when genre change gets noticeable and attempts to examine relevant aspects of I-novel creation and children"s literature of Park, Tae-won in this perspective. The last Japanese imperialism was the time when replacement between literature genres was activated, responding to the rapid transformation of the norm system. Park, Tae-won created existing minor genres, children"s literature and I-novel, responding to the rapid change of the literature system. Park, Tae-won comprehensively dealt with the problems of danger, anxiety, death incorporated into the realm of everyday life under the special context of colony Joseon, acceleration of the war basis through boy"s detective novel. He created more active characters than those in adult literature, properly using the genre norm of children"s literature in 「Boy detective group」. Through this, he tried to expand the possibility that can overcome fear of the day, And as the genre was translated from children"s literature to I-novel, he reviewed the aspect transforming and expanding the same topic and motif despite the different genre norm, Going through 1940, Park, Tae-won dealt with the topics of fear and anxiety in the introspective way through I-novel style. In particular, 「Tudo(Stealing)」, 「Chaega」, I-novels of Park, Tae-won has the characteristic that aesthetically compressed symbol and allegory, implied aphorism are inserted into the text very abundantly, At the same time, they can be evaluated as I-novels with very stratified and complex meaning through genre-translation of fairy tale works. This is different from that Japanese I-novel is mainly focused on exposing ego of an transparent writer. His I-novel tried to shape contemporary realities in the indirect form. This is the creative result of I-novel of Park, Tae-won.

박태원; 소년탐정소설; 사소설; 아동문학; 일제 말기; 장르 전이; 규범 시스템; 「소년탐정단」; 「투도(偸盜)」; 「채가(債家)」; Park, Tae-won; boy's detective novel; I-novel; children's literature; genre-translation; The youth group of private detective; Tudo; Chaega