일제 전시파시즘기(1937~45) 조선민중의 '불온낙서' 연구 : A Study on Disturbing Graffiti by Chosun People during Wartime Fascism by Japanese Imperialism(1937~45)

Abstract

1930년대 이후 제국주의 일본이 만주 침략을 거쳐 중국대륙, 나아가 아시아·태평양지역으로 전쟁을 확대해가는 과정에서 가장 긴요했던 것은 식민지민을 포함한 전체 '국민'의 정신 재무장이었다. 이는 전쟁이 장기화되고 세계대전오로 확대되어 가면서 일본의 군사력과 경제력만으로는 당면한 전쟁을 감당하기 어려워져가자 더욱더 강조되었다. 절대적으로 부족한 戰力의 강화를 위해서는 전체 '국민'의 참전의지와 전송의지를 높이는 것이 절실했기 때문이다. 따라서 일제는 전통적인 일본의 군국주의와 천황제 파시즘에 기반을 둔 철저한 '황국신민화'를 통해 식민지민을 먼저 사상적으로 총동원하고 이를 바탕으로 물적·인적인 면에서 총동원을 추진하려했다. 이에 전쟁 시작 초기부터 인간 그 자체와 인간생활 전체를 지배하고 통제하는 '국가의 종합전력'으로서 '총력전(체제)'라는 개념을 주창했고, '무력전' 못지않게 '사상전·선전전·문화전·생활전' 등을 강조했다. 그러고 이를 '사상전 체제'라고도

했다.

The phenomenon of "disturbing graffiti" reflects the psychological states of the individuals in the social context as those individuals experience the changes in the society and the war, along with their impact on their daily lives. It appeared that both the intensity and the quantity of the "disturbing graffiti" increased as the war expanded and prolonged. Especially, the number dramatically increased in and after the year of 1941, when they also began to be found all over the nation. Most of the graffiti were made by juveniles or young generations in their mid-teens or 20s, Especially, many of them were made by the Middle School students or the laboring class. What they tried to convey with their graffiti included the desire for the independence of Chosun, refutation on "Naeseon-Ilche" ideology, the call for the enlightenment of Chosun Society, condemning the Japanese Emperor(Ten-no) and traitors like Lee Wan Yong, questioning the meaning of Capitalism and the War, confusions of the Youth and the life, enlightenment of the laboring class and seeking their lights, supports to Communism ideologies and many other.