「儀軌事目」에 나타나는 의궤의 제작 과정

Euigwes Compilation Process in the Chosŏn dynasty

의궤의 작성을 담당하는 儀軌廳은 작업하기 편리한 장소에 설치되었는데, 활자본 의궤를 작성할 때에는 주로 의궤를 인쇄하는 鑄字所에 설치되었다. 의궤청은 행사를 주관했던 都監과 같은 장소에 설치된 경우가 많은데, 이는 업무를 연속적으로 처리하는데 편리했기 때문이다. 의궤청의 관리는 도감에서 활동했던 관리가 계속 담당하는 경우가 많으며, 관리들은 소속 관청에서의 근무를 제외하면 다른 국가적 행사에 동원되지 않는 특혜를 받았다.

의궤를 작성할 때 필요한 물품은 국가 기관들이 분담하여 제공했다. 의궤 청에서 필요한 물품을 직접 구입해 사용하기도 했는데, 근대식 예산제도가 도입된 1890년대 이후로는 구입이 일반화되었다. 의궤청이 설치되면 제일먼저 관리들이 등불을 켜거나 난방에 필요한 물품들이 제공되었고, 의궤의 작성에 필요한 紙ㆍ筆ㆍ墨이 제공되었다. 의궤의 제작에 필요한 도구들은 빌려서 사용하다가 작업이 끝나면 원 기관으로 되돌려 주었다. 의궤의 班次圖나 圖說을 그릴 때에는 다양한 물감과 阿膠가 필요했고, 의궤를 粧䌙할 때에는 다양한 색깔의 비단, 褙接에 사용하는 종이, 책을 묶는 邊鐵 朴鐵 圓環이 필요했다. 어람용 의궤의 표지는 초록색만 있었는데, 大韓帝國이 건설된 이후 황색, 홍색, 초록으로 분화되었다. 황색은 황제를 상징하는 색깔이었다.

어람용 의궤의 건수는 조선시대에는 1건이던 것이 대한제국 이후 3~4건이 제작되는 경우도 있었다. 분상용 의궤는 주로 議政府, 禮曹, 春秋館, 4대 史庫에 배포되었지만, 대한제국 이후에는 掌禮院, 圜丘壇, 秘書院이 추가되었다. 활자본 의궤는 배포처가 수십 곳으로 늘어났는데, 인쇄 부수가 가장 많았던 『園幸乙卯整理儀軌』는 101곳에 배포되었다.

This paper aims to examine Euigwes compilation process mainly appeared on Euigwe-samok.

Euigwecheong taking charge of compiling Euiwge was established in a convenient place, Euigwecheong for the printed Euigwe was established in Jujaso where printing Euigwe. There were many cases that Euigwecheong and Dogam were established in the same place, Dogam was the government office managing the national or royal events. In many cases, the government officials working for Euigwecheong was the same person who worked for Dogam. The Euigwecheong officials were exempted from the duty to participate in several national events.

The goods which were necessary for compiling Euigwe were presented by many government offices. Euigwecheong officials bought some of them occasionally, they bought most of the goods after 1890s. After the Euigwecheong was established, the lamp and the heating fuels for officials were presented first of all. Then, the papers, the writing brushes and the sticks of Chinese ink were presented. The tools making Euigwe were borrowed and returned the owner. Several colors and the glue for painting Banchado and the illustrations on Euigwe and the silks for decorating the cover, the metal goods for binding the book were presented too. The color of Euigwe cover was green originally, but the color changed yellow and red and green in Korean Empire era. Yellow color symbolized the Emperor of Korean Empire.

The number of Euigwe for royal family was just one, but the number increased three or four in Korean Empire era. The Euigwes in custody were mainly distributed to State Council, Ministry of Rites, Office for Annals Compiliation, many offices were added in Korean Empire era, too. The printed Euigwe were made several tens of volume, Wonhaeng-eulmyo-jeongni-euigwe (園幸乙卯整理儀軌) was distributed to 101 places and officials.

儀軌事目; 儀軌廳; 都監; 鑄字所; 園幸乙卯整理儀軌; Euigwe-samok (儀軌事目); Euigwecheong (儀軌廳); Dogam (都監); Jujaso (鑄字所); Wonhaeng-eulmyo-jeongni-euigwe (園幸乙卯整理儀軌)