正祖의 王世孫 冊禮 연구 : A Study on the Ceremony Investing the Eldest Grandson as Heir-apparent to the Throne for Jeongjo

이 글은 정조의 왕세손 책봉 과정과 의식에 대하여 구체적으로 살펴보고 그 의미를 밝히고자 하였다.

먼저 1751년(영조 27) 懿昭世孫의 책봉에 대해 『世孫冊封儀便覽』을 바탕으로 정리하였다. 영조는 왕세손 책봉의 뜻을 밝히고 곧 講書院과 衛從司 관원들을 임명하였으며, 왕세손 관련 칭호와 예물, 격식 등에 대해 인조대 왕세손 책봉의 전례를 살피고 미비점은 강정하여 世孫宮의 범례를 갖추었다. 그리고 첫돌이 지나지 않은 의소세손의 책봉의식은 경종과 사도세자 책봉의 전례에 따라 遣使受冊 방식으로 정하여 거행하였다. 이듬해 의소세손을 잃은 뒤, 영조는 왕세손 책례를 위해 강정한 내용을 편집하여 『世孫冊封儀便覽』으로 간행하고 후대에 길이 준행하도록 하였다.

정조의 왕세손 책봉은 정조가 8세가 된 1759년(영조 35)에 거행되었다. 2월에 영조는 책봉의 뜻을 밝힘과 함께 곧 강서원을 설치하고 관원을 추가로 임명하여 세손 교육을 강화하였다. 6월에 책례도감을 설치하여 의물을 조성하고 의식을 준비하는 과정은 『冊禮都監儀軌』를 통해 살펴보았다. 책례는 臨軒受冊 방식으로 거행되어, 정조는 윤6월 22일 창경궁 명정전에 나아가 영조에게 직접 책봉을 받았다. 정조의 책봉을 위해 영조는 다시 왕세손의 의장을 확대하고 『국조오례의』의 왕세자의 책봉 의식에 준하여 儀註를 마련하였다.

이렇게 하여 정조의 왕세손 책례에 이르러 세손궁의 범례와 책봉 의식이 완비되었다. 이것은 세손궁의 위상을 강화하고 왕통을 확고히 하기 위한 영조의 뜻에 의한 것이었다.

This study examined the process of the ceremony investing the eldest grandson as heir-apparent to the throne of Jeongjo (正祖). It illuminated the significance of the ceremony.

There was the authority of King Jeongjos investiture in the installation of Uisoseson (懿昭世孫) in 1751. King Yeongjo (英祖) appointed government officials who take charge of the education and guard for investing the eldest grandson as heir-apparent to the throne. Also he set up the appellation, terms, formalities regarding his eldest grandson and the articles for ritual. King Yeongjo arranged the process of the ceremony to publish The Manual of Investing the Eldest Grandson as Heir-apparent to the Throne (『世孫冊封儀便覽』) in 1752. There was written that descendants should follow the ceremony process as described in the manual.

The ceremony investing the eldest grandson as heir-apparent to the throne of King Jeongjo was performed in 1759 when Jeongjo was 8 years old. While King Yeongjo determined Jeongjo to invest, he immediately appointed officials of Kangseowon (講書院), to intensify for grandson"s education. In June, 1759, there was installed a temporal institution, Chaeglyedogam (冊禮都監). The articles to be equipped for the ceremony were arranged according to the previous ceremony experiences. With these, the ceremony proceeding was prepared. Jeongjo was invested directly by King Yeongjo at the Myoungjeongjeon (명정전).

King Yeongjo remedied ceremony"s shortcomings again to complete the formalities for the palace of the eldest grandson and the ceremony proceeding for his investiture. With above things, King Yeongjo intended to reinforce the status of the eldest grandsons palace and legitimacy.