조선시기 고려 法宮에 대한 지식의 변천 : Changes in the Joseon peoples Knowledge of the Goryeo Dynastys Main Palace (法宮)

Abstract

이 논문은 조선 시기에 고려 법궁의 명칭에 대한 고증이 어떻게 변화하였는가를 살펴봄으로써, 조선의 고려에 대한 지식 변천의 단면을 살펴보고자 하였다.

고려 법궁은 15세기 초 연경궁으로 기록되었다가 15세기 후반 정전(건덕전) 앞 계단을 만월대라고 부른다는 서술이 추가되었는데 16세기 이후에는 오히려 만월대라는 명칭이 대중적으로 법궁터를 아우르는 용어로 사용되었다. 이러한 경향은 19세기 초반에 크게 변화하는데, 연경궁은 법궁의 명칭이 아닌, 이궁의 명칭으로 고증되고 정전 역시 건덕전이 아니라 회경전으로 수정되었다. 이러한 변화는 고려에 대한 기억의 재구성 방식의 변화와 관련이 깊었다.

조선 초에는 고려를 직접 경험한 세대의 살아있는 기억으로서 구성되었던 개성은 조선의 창업 세대와 직접적으로 연관된 것에만 관심이 기울여졌다. 그러나 15세기 후반 이후 고려에 대한 학습된 기억이 대두하여 그 유적지로서 개성이 주목받으면서 역사의 감계이자 형승지로서 사대부들의 개성여행이 시작되었다. 이들이 여행을 통해 수집한 지역 정보들은 다시 『동국여지승람』 같은 관찬 지리지를 편찬하는 데에 반영이 되면서 대중적으로 유행하였고 후대의 지리지나 읍지에까지 가장 권위있는 정보로서 작용하였다. 그러나 19세기 이후 고증학적 분위기에서 개성의 고적에 대해서도 역시 『고려도경』 같은 당대 사료가 더 비중있게 취급되며 새로이 고증된 것이다.

이러한 검토를 통해 고려에 대한 지식이 고정적인 것이 아니라 조선 초에 일단 성립된 후에도 변화를 거쳐왔으며, 시기적으로 볼 때 15세기 후반/19세기 초반이라는 중요한 결절점을 갖는다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

Examined in this article, is no other than the official titles the Joseon people used to call the Goryeo dynasty Main palace. Such titles are examined here to determine how the Joseon people knowledge of things related to the Goryeo period changed over time.

The name of the Goryeo dynasty Main palace was written by the Joseon people to have been eonyeong-gungtill 15th century, after the late 15th century was added aneol-dae as a high embankment in front of the Main structure called Geoneok-jeon, which was popularly used as a name of main palace. These tend to change significantly in the early 19th century, which is associated with the reorganization of the memory of Goryeo Dynasty.

The early Joseon dynasty, Gaesung was considered important just as much as related to a founder of the Joseon, based on iving memory.However, since the late 15th century, a earned memoryof Goryeo was emerged, and Gaeseong became a historical places, which made nobilities trip to Gaeseong. The local informations gathered by them was included to ongukeoieungam which has been the most authoritative knowledge till the early 19th century. In the early 19th century, Joseon people ascertain in detail historical evidence, esp. with oryeo Dogyeong and they changed the theories on the name of main palace.

All these changes in the people knowledge of Goryeo shows us that their understanding of all things Goryeo was far from either concrete or fixed or final. It in fact changed and even evolved as time passed by. Especially the late 15th century and the early 19th century is very important node for this knowledge change.