英祖의 尊號加上과 정국변화

King Yeongjos Eulogistic Titles and Change of Political Situation

영조는 역대 최장수한 군왕이자, 조선에서 가장 오랫동안 龍床에 머물렀던 유일한 왕이었다. 그는 재위기간동안에만 40字의 尊號가 加上되어 화려한 수사를 지닌 군주가 되었다. 영조는 재위기간동안 5차례의 존호를 받았을 만큼, 살아있는 가장 지엄한 존재로 반세기를 통치하였다. 이는 그의 治世에 대한 가장 직접적인 평가이기도 했다. 제1차 존호는 영조 10년대 왕의 정통성과 각 정파 간의 명운을 건 신유년 御製書인 『大訓』의 반포가 이루어지자, 정치세력 간 대타협의 상징처럼 존호 가상이 추진되었다. 제2차 존호는 영조 20년대 皇壇의 증축과 均役法의 완성을 기념하여 이루어졌다. 특히, 균역은 사회 각계층을 다양한 세원으로 확보하는 또하나의 대타협의 산물이었기에 존호 가상의 의미는 남달랐다. 이후 존호 가상의 성격이 변화를 맞이하였다. 제3차 존호는 영조 30년대 을해옥사시 왕의 대규모 처벌을 합리화하고 최종 완결짓는데 활용되었다. 제4차 존호 역시 영조 40년대 초월적인 왕권을 바탕으로 신료들에 대한 대대적인 견책의 명분으로 쓰였다. 제5차 존호는 영조 50년대 왕세손이 반대세력을 축출하고 대리청정체제를 확립한 후, 반대파의 제거와 차기 왕위계승권자의 정통성 확보차원에 추진되었다. 영조 년간 이루어진 5차례의 존호 가상 중 전반기의 두 차례는 정치세력 간 대통합과 사회계층의 대타협을 상징하는 성격이 짙었으며, 후반기의 세 차례는 특정 정치세력에 대한 처벌과 그 정당성 확보라는 의미가 컸다. 이렇듯 영조가 享有한 화려한 명칭들은 당대의 시대상을 여실히 반영하였다.

King Yeongjo is noted as the longest lived monarch in Korean history as well as the longest reigning king of the Joseon dynasty. During his reign, 40-letter eulogistic titles were dedicated to this monarch who now bears the hallmark of gorgeous rhetoric. In his half-century rule, he governed the country as the most rigorous living existence while acquiring eulogistic titles as many as five times. This shows the most direct evaluation regarding the reign of King Yeongjo.

The first dedication of his eulogistic title occurred as a symbol of grand compromise among political factions in the year of Sinyu when King Yeongjo royal writing Daehoon was published to manifest his legitimacy of ten-year rule plus the fate of political factions. The second dedication of his eulogistic tile took place in his 20-year reign to commemorate the extension of Daebodan and the completion of Gyunyeokbeop (equalized tax law). In particular, Gyunyeok (equalized tax rate) had notable implications as the by-product of another grand compromise among social classes to secure an extensive source of taxation from various walks of life.

After then, overall dedication of his eulogistic title underwent characteristic changes. The third dedication of his eulogistic title appeared in his 30-year rule to justify and finalize severe and heavy punishment during the Eulhae Oksa (Eulhae Imprisonment). In his 40-year reign, the fourth dedication of his eulogistic title also served as a mechanism to justify his massive reprimand of government functionaries based upon his sublimely regal power. The fifth dedication of his eulogistic title occurred in his 50-year rule to eliminate the opposition group and ensure the legitimacy of his heir apparent (grandson) who ousted counterforce and ruled the country by deputy.

Among such five dedications of eulogistic titles to King Yeongjo, the former two cases were highly symbolic of grand unity among political factions and grand compromise among social classes, whereas the latter three cases heavily implied punishment of particular political factions and acquisition of justifiable grounds for such punishment. Likewise, such gorgeous eulogistic titles of King Yeongjo clearly illustrate specific circumstances of his times.

英祖; 尊號; 大訓; 皇壇; 均役; 金致仁; 乙亥獄事; 代理聽政; King Yeongjo; Eulogistic Titles; Daehoon; Daebodan; Gyunyeokbeop (equalized tax law); Kim Chi-in; Agency Rulling