《受敎謄錄》의 內容과 價値 : A Study on the Sugyodeungrok of Contents and its Value

Abstract

《受敎謄錄》은 1775년(영조 51)부터 1811년(순조 11)까지의 수교 84개 또는 85개를 정리한 것이다. 다른 수교자료집과는 달리, 당시 행정의 실태를 반영하여 이두문을 그대로 수록하였다. 《受敎謄錄》에는 다른 수교자료에서 찾을 수 없는 수교가 44개 있으며, 다른 수교자료 및 《承政院日記》, 《審理錄》, 《秋官志》 등보다 훨씬 더 풍부한 내용을 소개하는 경우도 있다. 이를 분석하면 조선시대 입법과정을 입체적이고 구체적으로 파악할 수 있을 것이다.

개별 수교의 형식도 다른 수교자료집과는 다른 방식인데, 중앙의 형조 등에서 발송한 수교를 경상감영에서 이를 수령하였기 때문이다. 수령 후 이를 집행하려는 의지를 중앙에 보고한 것이 많은데, 보고를 받은 중앙관서는 비변사의 경상도 담당방으로 추측된다. 《受敎謄錄》으로 중앙에서 제정된 수교가 지방에 전달되는 양상을 살필 수 있으며, 《承政院日記》에서 확인할 수 있는 수교 제정일과 《受敎謄錄》에 나타나는 경상감영의 수령일자의 간격을 조사하면 조선후기 법령의 전파속도를 어느 정도 가늠할 수 있다. 또 시행에 따른 사목 등을 부기한 것도 있고, 結辭에 해당하는 부분을 통해 지방관서에서의 구체적인 집행방법 등을 파악할 수 있다.

유일본인 《受敎謄錄》은 조선후기 지방에서의 형사사법의 실체를 파악할 수 있게 해 주는 점에서 사료적 가치가 더욱 높다.

Sugyodeungrok [受敎謄錄] contains 84 or 85 decrees promulgated from the reign of King Chungjo (正祖 reign: 1776~1800) to the reign of King Sunjo (純祖, reign: 1800~1834) and a decree promulgated during the reign of King Yeongjo (英祖, reign: 1724~1776). Different from other collections, its decrees show themselves untouched―6 we can see Idu (Korean words expressed using the meaning or the pronunciation of Chinese Character; 吏讀) of them.

The form of each decree is also different from that of other collections. It is because Sugyodeungrok is the collection of decrees which the office of the province Kyeongsang (慶尙道) received from central administrative agencies. Central administrative agencies wrote short orders at the end of decrees and the receiver attached reports to the orders. We can see the process of the delivery to the provinces and the use in the provinces of decrees by Sugyodeungrok. Besides, we can guess the speed of decree-delivering in the late Chosun Dynasty by comparing the date of legislation found in Seungjeongwonilgi (承政院日記) and the date of receipt found in Sugyodeungrok. In these respects, Sugyodeungrok is very valuable.

Sugyodeungrok contains 44 decrees which are not found in other collections. Some decrees in Sugyodeungrok are much more substantial than those in other collections and contents in Seungjeongwonilgi, Simrirok (審理錄) and Chugwanji (秋官志). It will be possible to catch the process of legislation in Chosun Dynasty three-dimensionally and concretely by analyzing these decrees.