전주사고본 실록의 보존과 관리 : The Preservation and Management of the Veritable Records from the Jeonju Repository

Abstract

이 글은 1592년까지 전주 사고에 소장되었던 실록 805권 576책에 대해 1592년 이후에 가해진 변화의 양상을 정리하려고 한다. 실록의 보존 처리, 수리 복원, 재현 복제, 보관 관리 등의 실무 분야에 도움을 주기 위해서이다.

태조~명종 실록은 원래 806권 577책으로 쪽 염색 비단 표지에 내지를 밀랍처리하였고 모두 4질이 있었다. 1600년 이전에 이미 1권이 없어져서 805권 576책이 되었다. 1592년에 3질이 불타고 전주사고본 1질만 남았고 안전한 곳을 찾아서 몇 번이나 옮겨 다녔다. 몇 번을 옮겨다니긴 했어도 물에 젖거나 진흙에 오염되지 않았고 겉모습도 1636까지는 간행 당시의 원형을 그대로 가지고 있었다.

1636년 청군의 방화로 인해 211권이 책 전체가 없어졌고, 책장이 떨어지고 찢어지거나 표지가 떨어져 나간 것이 435권이었다. 전체 805권 중 159권만이 원형 그대로였다. 또한 건물 밖에서 비에 젖어 부패되거나 진흙에 오염되었다.

이러한 피해는 1664~6년에 수리 보수되었다. 그 결과 전주사고본 실록은 원형을 그대로 유지하고 있는 형태, 원래 표지에 떨어져 나간 책장을 베껴넣은 형태, 표지만 바꾼 형태, 표지를 바꾸고 낙장을 베껴 넣은 형태, 떨어져 나간 책장을 그대로 두고 권차에서 제외한 경우, 남아있는 낱장을 한 데 묶은 형태 등 여러 가지 모습을 갖게 되었다.

빗물로 인한 부패와 훼손은 1640년대 이후 지금까지도 제대로 처리되지 못하고 있다. 부패와 훼손의 시기와 원인을 알게 되었으므로 밀랍본 실록의 보존처리 연구에도 진전이 있을 것으로 기대된다.

전주사고본 실록은 1606~60년 강화의 마니산 사고에 보관되었다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 마니산 사고의 설치가 자료를 통해 확인되지 않고 마니산 사고터로 알려진 장소가 사고를 두기에 적당하지 않다. 마니산보다는 강화부 안에다 건물을 마련하여 사고로 사용했던 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this article is to investigate the changes the copies of the veritable records (sillok) that up until 1592 had been stored in the Jeonju repository underwent after that date. Information about these changes will be helpful for the conservation, restoration, reconstruction and preservation of the veritable records.

The veritable records spanning the periods from King Taejo to King Myeongjongs reigns originally comprised four sets, each containing 806 fascicles in 577 volumes, with silk covers dyed indigo and pages covered in wax. By 1600 already one fascicle had disappeared, leaving 805 fascicles in 576 volumes. In 1592 three sets were completely destroyed, leaving only the Jeonju repository set, which had to be moved several times in search of a safe storage place. Despite being moved several times, the books were not damaged by water or mud, and until 1636 remained in the same condition as at the time they were published.

In 1636, because of a fire started by the invading Qing armies, 211 fascicles were completely destroyed while 435 fascicles had missing or torn pages or missing covers. Only 159 fascicles out of 805 maintained their original condition. Also, this time many volumes were affected by mud damage and decay after some books had been stained by rain.

This damage was repaired between 1664 and 1666. As a result, the volumes of the veritable records from the Jeonju repository after 1666 exist in many different states: some retained their original form, some had missing pages copied and reinserted, some had only their cover repaired, some had the cover repaired and missing pages copied and reinserted, and in some cases the missing pages were not replaced but simply left out of the fascicle order with the remaining loose pages simply bound together.

Damage and decay because of rainwater has not been adequately treated from the 1640s till the present. Now that the time and cause of damage and decay has been ascertained, it is expected that this will contribute towards the research on the conservation of the wax-covered veritable records.

It is known that the veritable records from the Jeonju repository were stored at the Mani-san repository on Ganghwa island between 1606 and 1660. However, the layout of the Mani-san repository cannot be ascertained through records, and the place that is nowadays thought to be its original location is not suitable for the establishment of a repository. It is more likely that a building inside the Ganghwa prefecture seat was used as a repository.