근대 중국 倫理 개념의 번역과 변용 -유학과의 관계를 중심으로- : The Translation and Acculturation of the Concept of Ethics in Modern China

Keywords ethics윤리학유학윤리도덕수신EthicsScience of EthicsConfucianismMoralitySelf-Cultivation

Abstract

근대 동아시아에서 윤리는 번역어로 유통되기 시작했다. 그런데 그 번역어를 만든 근대 일본인은 그 말을 󰡔예기󰡕에서 따왔다. 근대 중국인들은 처음 ethics를 번역했던 일본인들처럼 윤리학을 유럽 근대문명의 산물로 받아들였지만, 점차 그 유럽문명에 대한 이해는 변화한다. 그 변화에 따라 그들의 행위원리도 변화를 겪으며, 윤리의 함의 역시 변화한다.

이 논문은 倫理 개념이 갖는 함의의 변화를, 특히 근대유럽문명의 수입에 적극적이었던 량치차오, 차이위안페이, 후스의 저작을 통해 추적했다.

유럽 윤리학에 대한 이해 혹은 수용의 변화는 번역어 윤리학이 상징하는 것, 즉 유럽의 근대문명을 근대 중국인들이 어떤 것으로 보았는가를 반영한다. 그것은 세 사람에 대해 차례로, 부국강병에 의해 독립을 추구하는 일, 공화국의 성취, 최대다수의 최대행복에 기여하는 생활 등이라고 말할 수 있을 것이다. 나아가 유럽근대문명에 대한 달라진 이해를 바탕으로 중국인들의 자신들의 행동방침을 어떤 것으로 정하고 있는가도 반영한다. 그리고 그 기저에는 중국인으로서 갖는 공통점, 즉 쉽게 청산할 것 같아 보이지 않는 유학과의 친밀성이 있음을 발견한다.

The term 倫理 was first circulated in modern East Asia as a translated term for ethics. The Japanese, who had first carried out this translation, had adopted 倫理 from the Liji, one of the Confucian scriptures. As with the Japanese, modern Chinese intellectuals first accepted 倫理學 as the product of modern European civilization, but as their understanding of European civilization changed, so did their principles of behavior. Thus, the connotations associated with 倫理 also changed.

This paper examined the changes which took place regarding the connotations of the 倫理 concept through the writings of the modern Chinese intellectuals who were especially eager to import modern European civilization, such as Liang Chiqiao, Chi Yuanpei and Hu Shi.

The changes which took place in the understanding of ethics reflect the changes which occurred regarding the acceptance of modern European civilization. Chinese intellectuals considered civilization to mean the following: the pursuit of Chinese independence through the enhancement of national prosperity and defense, according to Liang; the establishment of the republic, according to Chi; and a way of-life which would bring the greatest happiness to the greatest number, of people according to Hu Shi. In addition, such altered understandings of modern European civilization also reflect how the Chinese regarded the principles which guided their actions. Underlying this was a common factor that all Chinese shared: a closeness with Confucianism which was not easily left behind.