플로티누스의 세계제작자 -플라톤의 『티마이오스』의 탈신화적 해석- : Plotinus on the World-Maker: A Demythologizing Reading of Platos Timaeus

Abstract

플로티누스에 대한 학계의 관심이 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고, 그의 세계제작자 개념은 여태껏 소홀히 다루어져 왔다. 만물이 일자로부터 흘러나왔다는 유출설에 기초한 철학에서 플라톤의 데미우르고스와 같은 세계제작자가 들어설 곳은 없어 보인다. 그러나 플로티누스에게 데미우르고스는 반-영지주의 논쟁의 중심을 이룰 만큼 중요하다. 본 논문은 플로티누스가 플라톤의 『티마이오스』에 제시된 세계제작신화를 어떻게 해석했고 어떤 식으로 자신의 이론 체계에 통합했는지를 세계제작자 개념을 중심으로 보여주고자 한다. 먼저 플로티누스가 가짜라고 낙인찍은 영지주의적 데미우르고스의 특징을 살펴본 후, 이와 대비하여 그가 생각하는 진짜 데미우르고스의 정체가 무엇인지, 그것이 어떤 의미에서 세계를 제작하는지를 궁구할 것이다. 다음으로 플로티누스가 비록 신적 정신만을 데미우르고스라고 부르지만, 관조-실천-생산의 세 단계 활동에 상응하는 신적정신-세계이성-자연의 세 가지 세계제작자를 받아들였음을 보일 것이다.

나아가 필자는 이 세 가지 세계제작들의 작동방식을 기술과 자연의 비교를 통해 규명할 것이다. 플로티누스의 탈신화적 『티마이오스』 읽기에서

세계제작자는 결국 세계질서에 표현된 지혜를 인격화한, 또는 더 정확히, 신격화한 존재로 판명된다. 끝으로, 신화와 시작(詩作)에 대한 플로티누스의 태도를 반성적으로 고찰하며 이 글을 맺을 것이다.

Despite the growing interest in Plotinus, few studies have attempted to explore his concept of world-maker. In fact, in Plotinus monistic approach to the origin of the world, the outflowing principle of all things, the One or the Good, eclipses the demiurgic god inherited from Plato. In addition, Plotinus rejects the artisanal image of a calculating, contriving and toiling god. However, the Demiurge emerges in Plotinus anti-Gnostic controversy as the main figure. In this paper, I attempt to elucidate how Plotinus interprets Platos mythical figure of the Demiurge and in what way he incorporates this interpretation in his own vision of the world. First, I briefly present the basic features of the Gnostic false Craftsman, which Plotinus singles out for criticism. I then undertake to uncover the identity of the true Demiurge conceived by Plotinus and to explore how the Plotinian Demiurge makes the world. Next, it is shown that Plotinus provides us a three-leveled world-maker, Intelligence, Reason and Nature, mirroring a three-leveled activity, theôria, praxis and poêsis, although he reserves the title Demiurge for Intelligence. In addition, I will clarify the way in which the three world-makers operate, whereby nature and craft are compared. Finally, in Plotinus demythologizing reading of the Timaeus, the world-maker turns out to be a personification or, more correctly, a deification of wisdom manifested in the order of the world. I conclude with a short reflection of Plotinus attitude toward myths and poetics.