존 힉의 神論과 노자의 道 - 존 힉의 신론에 대한 노자적 보완 - : The Doctrine of God by John Hick and Tao by Lao-tzu - Complement of Joh Hick's Doctrine of God by Lao-tzu -

Abstract

다종교가 공존하는 상황에서 우리는 자연스럽게 종교 간의 대화를 논하지 않으면 안 되는 상황에 처하게 되었다. 그것이 종교 간의 대화를 통한 평화가 목적이던, 아니면 각 종교의 선교가 목적이던, 타종교에 대한 이해는 상당수 종교인들의 공통 관심사가 된 것이다. 하지만 불과 300여년 전, 서구 유럽의 영향으로 종교가 국가를 초월하여 알려지기 전에는 대부분의 사람들이 자신이 수많은 종교 중의 하나를 믿는다고 받아들이지 않았으며, 또한 어떤 종교가 과연 진짜 종교인가를 고민할 필요조차 없었다. 그들에게 종교는 자연스러운 하나의 문화였다. 이제 종교는 국가와 민족을 넘어서 전파되고 있다. 그 과정에서 때때로 심한 마찰이 발생하기도 한다. 이런 다 종교적 상황에서 존 힉(John Hick)은 신에 대한 새로운 이해를 시도하면서, "만일 내가 인도에서 태어났다면 아마도 힌두교인이 되었을 것이며, 이집트에서 태어났다면 이슬람교도가 되었을 것이고, 만일 스리랑카에서 태어났다면 불교도가 되었을 것이다. 그러나 내가 영국에서 태어났기 때문에 당연히 그리스도인이 되었다"라고 말한다. 즉 신은 선택의 문제라기보다 문화의 문제이며, 따라서 서로를 배척할 존재로 받아들이는 것이 아니라 때땓로 병합·저항·재강화하는 등의 역동적인 운동의 연속으로 보아야 한다는 말이다.

The title of this paper is The Doctrine of God by John Hick and Tao by Lao-tzu'. The purpose of this paper is to scour for the weak points of the Doctrine of God by John Hick with the theory of Lao-tzu. Hick is one of the distinguished defenders of the current religious issue on pluralism. He focuses on 'God' instead of 'Christ' because on one hand. Christ only reveals the uniqueness of Christianity. On the other hand God represents the universality of Christianity. He also makes the concept "Real" which is the ultimate principle lying behind all religions: this means that all various names of God are just another designation for the "Real". His theory is persuasive to some degree, but it does not fully harmonize with oriental religions. However, this problem gets relatively solved with the theory of Tao in Lao-tzu. The main discourse is divided into three parts. The first part is to explain the Doctrine of God by John Hick. The second part is to investigate Tao by Lao-tzu. The third part is to understand how the theory of Tao by Lao-tzu can supplement the Doctrine of God by John Hick. As a part of the conclusion. I briefly summarized my perspectives and analyzed this study.