"전통의 재창조"로서의 근대 천황제=국가신도 -신도의 역사적 전개를 중심으로- : The Modern Emperor System (State Shintō) as "the Invention of Tradition" - Focusing on the historical development of Shintō

Keywords

天皇神道國家神道尊王攘夷(尊皇攘夷)明治維新祭政一致The EmperorShintōState ShintōSonnōjōi("Revere the Emperor, Expel the Barbarians")The Meiji Restoration.Unification of Religion and State

Abstract

현대 일본의 문화, 종교관을 생각할 때, 천황은 무시할 수 없는 존재이다. 일본의 근대국가는 천황을 現人神(아라비토가미), 일본을 황국 (皇國), 신의 나라라고 생각한 國家神道를 정신적 지주로 하여 만들어졌다. 그리고 이러한 왜곡된 근대국가관은 아시아의 나라들에 큰 피해를 준 것뿐만 아니라, 일본, 일본인에게도 지울 수 없는 상처를 주었다. 그 상처는 천황="일본의 전통"에 대한 공경의 정과 동시에 지울 수 없는 거부감·공포감이라는 二律背反的 심리 상황을 낳아 버린 것이다. 일본에서는 「日本國憲法」 시행후, 1999년 8월까지 공적으로 인정된 國旗·國歌는 존재하지 않았다. 매년 초·중·고등학교의 졸업식에서는 교사·학생, 그리고 부모들이 국기라고 생각되고 있는 "히노마루(일장기)"의 게양, 또 국가라고 생각되고 있는 "키미가요"의 제창을 거부하였다는 뉴스가 보도되고 있었다. 일본의 정부가 "히노마루·키미가요"를 국기·국가로 하게 되는 법률을 성립하게 된 계기는 졸업식 시즌 전의 1999년 2월 28일에 히로시마의 공립고교의 교장이 졸업식에서의 국기 게양과 국가 제창에 대해 반대하는 직원 조합과 대립하고 이 대처에 고민하여 자살한 사건이 일어났기 때문이다. 이 때문에 정부는 국기·국가의 게양, 제창을 일원적으로 지도하고 철저히 할 것을 목적으로 국기·국가의 법제화에 나섰던 것이다. 2011년 현재에도 "히노마루·키미가요"의 게양·제창에 관해서 「思想·良心의 自由」를 보장한 헌법 제19조에 위반하고 있다고 주장하여 많은 재판이 진행 중이다. 다른 나라에서 보면, 어리석어 보이는 재판의 신청이 반복되고 있다.

In contemporary Japanese culture and religion, the emperor is a being that cannot be overlooked. The Japanese modern state was founded spiritually on state Shintō, which believes that the emperor is an incarnated god(Arahitogami), Japan is an imperial state and god's kingdom(Kōkoku). Such a distorted view of modern state not only brought severe damage to other Asian countries but also left an incurable wound in Japan and Japanese. The wound is the antinomic psychologicaI situation of respect and affection for the emperor as a Japanese tradition as well as indelible rejection and fear of the tradition. Until the Meiji Restoration, however. the emperor was not a vital being to ordinary people. OF course, he was far from the current states as "the symbol of Japan." The present image was created with the establishment of the modern emperor system based on the theory of state Shintō as an effort to give authority to the Meiji government whose base of political power was unstable. The establishment of the modern emperor system, which was the religious and political compound of the emperor and Shintō, has transformed Japanese people's view of religion considerably. Moreover, the negative influence is still continuing.

This study purposed to review the modern emperor system that transformed Japanese peop1e's view of religion in the process of modernization through the historical development of the emperor and Shintō, and to discuss its meaning in the history of thought in order to explain how the emperor and Shintō - focusing on the modern emperor established as state Shintō - and what meanings it has.