여성, 순례, 새로운 기억과 서사: 미래교회(FutureChurch)의 로마 순례 : The Dissident Daughters' Pilgrimage: FutureChurch's pilgrimage to Rome

Abstract

2007년 3월, 로마의 북부 근교 살라리아 가도(Via Salaria) 지하에 있는 프리스킬라(Priscilla) 카타콤. 한 무리의 여행객들이 모여 있다. 이들은 안내자의 설명을 주의 깊게 듣고, 직접 손전등과 쌍안경을 들고 카타콤 벽면의 모자이크와 프레스코화를 구석구석 살펴보고 있다. 그 태도가 좀 더 진지해 보인다는 것 외에는 다름 관광객들과 그다지 다를 바 없는 모습이다. 그런데 잠시 후 이들을 다른 관광객들과 구별시켜주는 일이 벌어졌다. 이들은 둥글게 서서 함께 노래를 부르고 기도를 하고, 이어서 성서를 낭독했다. 이들이 낭독한 구절은 사도행전 18장. 사도 바오로의 전도여행에 동참한 아퀼라(Aquila)와 프리스킬라에 관한 구절이었다. 곧이어 이들은 "우리는 빵을 나누고 삶을 공유하며 이 여정에 함께하는 동반자입니다"로 시작하는 화답송을 불렀다. 기도와 찬송이 이어진 후 사회자는 다음과 같이 말했다. "우리는 예수님의 행적을 따르고자 하는 우리의 열망과 상징으로서 이 빵을 들고, 축복하고, 떼어서 함께 나눕니다. 정의를 행하고, 이웃을 사랑하고, 우리 곁에 우리와 함께 살아계신 살아있는 하느님의 존재를 선포하면서." 그리고 이들은 가져온 빵을 떼어서 서로 나누어먹었다. 이들은 미래교회FutureChurch라는, 미국 클리블랜드에 기반을 둔 가톨릭교구 연합 단체의 주도로 로마에 온 순례자들이었다. 미래교회는 1990년 미국 오하이오 주 클리블랜드에서 성 요셉 수녀회의 수녀인 크리스틴 쉔크(Christine Schenk)에 의해 조직된 교구 연합 단체로서, 여성 사제직 허용과 사제 독신제 폐지를 통한 가톨릭 사제직 개혁을 주장하며 이와 관련된 여러 가지 운동을 벌이고 있다. 미래교회가 여성 사제/여성 교회 지도자들의 역사성을 규명하고 이를 가톨릭 신자들에게 널리 알리는 프로그램의 하나로 기획한 것이 바로 순례였다.

A pilgrimage is usually an occasion to reinforce one's belief in a religious tradition. However, a pilgrimage can also be a way to express challenges to the orthodox belief. In this article, I examined the

Futurechurch's pilgrimages to Rome in 2006 and 2007, to show how pilgrims' rituals create and assert new and subversive interpretations of traditional Roman Catholic holy places. Based in Cleveland, Ohio, Futurechurch is an organization working from within the Roman Catholic Church to advocate for women's ordination and for an end to mandatory priestly celibacy. FutureChurch organized pilgrimages to Rome in 2006 and 2007 to see the archaeological sites of women officeholders in the early church. Although the pilgrims wanted to see the historical evidence of female priesthood in the early church, something that was contrary to the orthodox teaching of Roman Catholic Church, their itineraries were not so different from those of average

Roman Catholic pilgrims'; catacombs, churches, Vatican Museum, the Colosseum etc. However, what they remembered and more importantly what they did at those sites was quite different. At each site, the FutureChurch pilgrims remembered one or more female leaders of the church and their stories, and performed rituals to celebrate these leaders. But unlike most pilgrimages, where the people and their stories pilgrims remember at holy places are closely connected to the places, these women leaders and their stories were not historically or archaeologically connected to the places they visited, For example, Priscilla, a co-worker of St. Paul, was loosely related to the catacomb of Priscilla historically and Phoebe whom St. Paul had referred to as a deacon in one of his letters was not directly related to the Church of St.

Praxedes. However, the Futurechurch pilgrims transcend this gap of place and narrative by ritualizing their memory of women leaders. When pilgrims performed a small e eucharist at Priscilla's catacomb, they created a new narrative connecting Priscilla of Rome, Priscilla, the co worker of St. Paul, and the Fresco in the Priscilla catacomb which is assumed to depict women's sucharist. In the same way, when the pilgrims performed a ritual calIing of Phoebe the deacon and Theodora the bishop at the Church of St. Praxedes, their remembrance and rituals created a new narrative which connects this place to the female priesthood, In this process. ritual created a new pilgrimage narrative at these traditional Catholic holy places, By ritualizing their memory of the women leaders forgotten in the Church history, the Futurechurch pilgrims create a new sacred narrative around the same old holy places.

The idea of trying to change sacred narratives through rituals is also found in feminist liturgy movements, In the sense that the FutureChurch pilgrims tried ta create new sacred narratives at the established pilgrimage sites through ritualization, the Futurechurch's pilgrimage can be read as a part of feminist liturgy movements, and both of them showed the performative aspects of ritual which makes changes in perceptions and interpretations.