붓다의 심리상담 연구 : A Study on the Buddha's psychological couseling

Abstract

불교는 흔히 '마음의 종교'이며 '심리의 과학'으로 알려져 있다. 불교는 마음을 잘 쓰고, 지키며, 나누어 살면서 지혜를 깨닫는 종교라고 할 수 있다. 그런데 마음은 모양이 없지만 밝고 넉넉하며 복덕이 구족되어 있다고 한다. 삼라만상에 마음이 있기에 사물을 있는 그대로 꾸밈없이 보고 느끼게 된다. 마음은 나(我)라는 개체에 담겨진 무형으로 실체가 없으며 식(識)으로 보고 듣고 만지고 냄개 맡게 된다. 그러나 인간의 행동은 무량무형(無量無形)의 마음작용의 제약을 받게 된다. 인간의 의식은 마음에 근거하여 행복과 불행, 선과 악, 부처와 중생을 구별하고 나누게 된다. 마음의 체성과 작용에 관한 구조적 이해는 우리가 외부 자극에 대해 어떻게 마음을 일으켜서 지각하고 느끼고 반응하느냐에 대한 이해로 가늠하게 된다. 심리상담과 연관되어 『선과 정신분석』이 1960년 간행되었다. 그 다음해, 앨런 왓츠(Allan Watts)가 『동양과 서양의 심리치료』를 출판하였다. 여기서는 불교를 포함하여 동양종교로 묶어지는 다양한 전통의 수행체계가 서양의 심리상담과 유사한 관점을 제공하는 것으로 파악하여 심리상담에 대한 논의가 이루어졌다.

The Buddha" psychological counseling has made a great achievement in the sector of psychological therapy for the restoration of human nature. This is the reason how important the Buddhist counseling is as a way to help the sentient beings attain their enlightenment by overcoming their psychological problems, The Dhammapāda and Dirghagama-sutra are full of good examples of dialogues and caunsels, which could be called the treasury of Buddha's illustrious dialogues and counsels. It contains many good examples of so called Buddha's discourse according to the capability of the sentient beings. The counseling dialogues exchanged in the Dhammapāda and Dirghagama-sutra are the indispensibte useful text for the study of psychological counseling,

Most of the thirty scriptures of the Dirghagama-sutra are organized in the form comparable to the aspects of the dialogue of the modern psychological counseling. They range from individual counseling to group and collective counseling, and then even to the super vision. The ultimate end of Buddha's counseling was to help them attain enlightenment and realize their innate Buddha nature. Buddha never hesitated in his employment of artful liberative technique in his deliverance of discourse or exchanging the dialogue according to the faculty and capability of the audience. It was graded dialogue which will lead the sentient beings to understand his teaching enlightenment. Thus the Buddhist way of psychological counseling is worthwhile in view of not just solving the problems of the daily life of the people but also attaining ultimate enlightenment. Self-transcendence in the Buddha's psychological counseling is escaping from existential limits as loss of meaning in the context of logotherapy. It has contributed to the fundamental ideas of Iogotherapy such as Freedom of will, Will to Meaning, and the Meaning of Life in the context of Viktor E. Frankl. The logotherapy can be found in the Buddha's psychological counseling.