비트겐슈타인의 논리주의 비판 : Wittgensteins Criticism of Logicism

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 논리주의에 대한 비트겐슈타인의 생각을 그의 전체 철학의 지평에서 비판적으로 해명하는 것이다. 먼저 나는 『논리철학논고』에서 제시된 비트겐슈타인의 수학철학은 대단히 불안정한 것이었으며, 이는 그 저작을 포기하게 했던 주요 난점으로 작용했을 것이라는 점을 보이고자 한다(2절). 그런데 비트겐슈타인은 『논리철학논고』를 포기한 후에, 수학철학에 관한 기존의 입장과는 완전히 다른 생각을 하게 된다. 이러한 비트겐슈타인의 생각을 이해하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 수학철학에 대한 그의 근본적인 관점을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 수학의 본성에 대한 그의 탐구는 철학자는 수학자에게 개입해서는 안 된다는 그의 전략적 원칙을 귀결시켰다(3절). 이러한 수학철학에 대한 새로운 입장에서, 그는 한편으로는 프레게의 수에 대한 정의와 규정을 매우 높이 평가하지만, 철학적 관점에서는 대단히 비판적이다(4절). 뿐만 아니라, 그는 산술적 명제가 동어반복으로 환원되기 때문에 수학은 논리학으로 환원된다는 러셀의 논리주의를 명시적으로 거부한다(5절). 그는 수학과 논리학을 행위의 관점에서 해명하는데, 그에 따르면 수학과 논리학은 서로 상이한 기술이다(6절).

The aim of this paper is to critically elucidate Wittgensteins thoughts of logicism in his whole philosophical perspective. First I will show that Wittgensteins philosophy of mathematics in his Logico-Philosophico Tractatus was very precarious so that he could not but withdraw it(§2). But after Wittgenstein abandoned his Tractatus, he conceived new thoughts entirely different from the previous ones.

Above all, to understand his criticism of logicism, it is most important to comprehend Wittgensteins fundamental point of view of the philosophy of mathematics. His investigation of the nature of mathematics led him to his strategic principle of the philosophy of mathematics that philosophers must not interfere with mathematicians (§3). From this new philosophical standpoint on the philosophy of mathematics, he highly appreciates Freges definition of the cardinal number on the one hand, but he is very critical of it on the other hand(§4). Furthermore, he explicitly rejects Russells logicism that mathematics is reduced to logic because arithmetical propositions are reducible to tautologies(§5). He illuminates mathematics and logic from the perspective of actions, and claims that they are techniques which are different from each other(§6).