일본국헌법과 종교법인법에 본 일본의 종교정책·종교행정과 그 문제점 : Japanese Religious Polocies and Religious Administration and Problems in Them Viewed from the Constitution of Japen and the Religious Juridical Persons Act

Abstract

현재 일본의 종교정책, 종교행정은 근본적인 정신·이념에 있어서는 「日本國憲法」(1946년), 실질적인 운용에 있어서는 「宗敎法人法」(1951년)을 기초로 시행되고 있다. 이러한 종교정책, 종교행정은 일본 전쟁 전의 천황과 신민과의 유대를 강조하는 가족 국가관에 의해 유지된 국가신도체제에 관한 통절한 반성으로써 전쟁전의 「대일본제국헌법」, 「종교단체법」과는 결정적으로 다르다. 그것은 패전 후의 일본을 점령 통치한 연합국군최고사령관총사령부(General Headquarters, the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers [GHQ/SCAP])의 점령 정책(실제는 미국의 점령정책), 즉 신교자유, 정교분리의 확립, 종교계로부터의 초국가주의·군국주의적 사상의 제거라는 3대 원칙을 관철한다고 하는 정책에 의해 일대 개혁이 시행되었다.

GHQ는 전쟁 전 일본의 초국가주의·군국주의적 사상, 즉 국가신도체제와 전시체제는 일본에 信敎自由·政敎分離가 발달하지 않은 것에 큰 원인이 있다고 간주하여, 점령 통치를 개시한다고 즉시 「人權指令」, 「神道指令」, 「宗敎法人令」이라는 정책을 실행해 국가신도체제를 해체하고 일본에 종교적 자유를 확립하려고 노력했다.

이러한 GHQ의 신교자유, 정교분리의 확립, 종교계로부터의 초국가주의·군국주의적 사상의 제거라는 3대 원칙은 점령통치 후 일본의 종교정책·종교행정, 「일본국헌법」, 「종교법인법」으로 이어졌다.

본 연구에서는 전후의 종교정책·종교행정의 핵심을 짊어지는 「일본국헌법」과 「종교법인법」을 중심으로, 특히 平成 5년(1995년)에 대폭 개정한 「종교법인법」에 대해 상세히 검토해 가는 것으로 현대 일본의 종교정책·종교행정의 현상과 그 문제점을 밝혀 간다.

This study purposed to examine contemporary Japanese religious policies and religious administration and identify problems them by scrutinizing the Religious Juridical Persons Act amended radically in He/se! 7 (1995), focusing on the Constitution of Japan and the Religious Juridical Persons Act, which are the core bases of postwar religious policies and religious administration in Japan. The basic spirit and idea of today`s Japanese religious policies and religious administration are derived from the Constitution of Japan (1946), and the practical operation of them from the Religious Juridical Persons Act (1951). These religious policies and religious administration, which are reflection on the prewar State Shinto System, are decisively different from the Constitution of the Empire of Japan and the Religious Organization Law before the war. It is because such policies and administration are the results of drastic reforms based on the three great principles the freedom of religious belief, the separation of Church and State, and the removal of supranationalism and militarism from the religious circle under the occupation policies of the General Headquarters, the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers (GHQ/SCAP) (in fact, the occupation policies of the U.S.). The reforms were continued to Japanese religious policies and religious administration, the Constitution of Japan and the Religious Juridical Persons Act after the occupational rule. With the enactment of the Constitution of Japan and the Religious Juridical Persons Act, governmental authorizes such as administration and jurisdiction came to refrain themselves from interfering with religious affairs from the viewpoint of the freedom of religious belief and the separation of Church and State. However, it is also true that disputes among religious organizations, which had never been brought up, surfaced. Such disputes include the appearance of religious sects or temples demanding breakaway from their denomination for secular reasons and the birth of religious juridical persons that cannot be regarded as religious organizations. In particular, Oumusinrikyo created a historically unprecedented criminal group as a religious juridical person on the surface, and shocked the Japanese society severely by causing numerous troubles starting from indiscriminate terrors. In this trend that various problems involving religious juridical persons were surfacing, the Religious Juridical Persons Act was amended drastically in Heisei 7 (1995) in order to catch up with the trend. As the law is applied in the form of strengthened regulation, however, some people are concerned about its threat to the freedom of religious belief and the separation of Church and State. Paying attention to this phenomenon, we should make efforts to hold the basic principles of the Constitution of Japan and the Religious Juridical Persons Act that is. the freedom of religious belief and the separation of Church and State, as well as people`s rights arising from the principles.