페티시즘: 개념의 역사와 선교지 한국에서의 의미 : Fetishism: The History of Idea and its Meaning in Korea

Abstract

페티시즘은 1760년에 샤를 드 브로스(Charles de Brosses)에 의해 제안된, 가장 오래된 종교학 이론 중 하나이다. 종교학계에서 이 용어의 종교기원론으로서의 이론적 가치는 소멸되었지만, 그럼에도 이 용어는 현대문화의 다양한 영역에서 생명력을 지닌 개념으로 존재하고 있다. 여러 분과에 결친 이 용어의 복잡한 역사는 현재 우리나라에서 번역되어 사용되고 있는 사정에 고스란히 반영되어 있다. 종교학과 신학에서 페티시즘의 번역어로는 서물숭배(庶物崇拜), 배물론(拜物論)과 같은 표현도 있었으나 최근에는 주물숭배(呪物崇拜)가 주로 사용된다. 경제학에서는 물신숭배(物神崇拜)로 번역된다. 정신분석학에서는 절편음란증, 이성물애 등의 표현이 있으며 그냥 페티시즘이라고 부르는 경우도 많다. 이 용법은 미술평론에서도 사용되며, 포르노 산업에서도 하나의 장르로 확고히 자리 잡고 있다. 정리해보면 '페티시즘'이라는 동일한 용어가 우리나라에서 분야에 따라 주물숭배, 물신숭배, 페티시즘(혹은 페티쉬즘) 등으로 달리 번역되고 있는데, 각 분야마다 나름대로 정착되어 있기 때문에 한 용어로 통일하기는 쉽지 않은 실정이다.

Fetish emerged in the cross-cultural space of the coast of West Africa in 16th and 17th centuries. European traders considered West African`s worship as the attribution of reversed values to material objects. Fetish was reported to European intellects through travel reports such as Willem Bosman`s book. In 1760, Charels de Brosses generalized this West-African phenomenon into a basic religion and proposed a concept fetishism. In Religious Studies, fetishism took position as the first theory of religion for centuries, but, since the late 19th century, was considered as an old-fashioned theory. However, it was revaluated in economy and psychology by Marx and Freud. Meanwhile, throughout Protestant missionaries`s fields, it acquired more aggressive implication against native`s worship. In the late 19th and the early 20th century, Protestant missionaries in Korea shared this implication, but developed into two ways. In one way, they applied fetishism as an iconoclastic concept against Shamanism. In the other way, a group of missionaries, such as George Heber Jones and Homer Hulbert, tried to set fetishism as a terminology for describing a major character of Korean religion. Their attempts held for a short time, but it foreshadows the scholarly interest in the materiality in Korean religion.