복강경 담낭 절제술 중 발견된 자발적 부비장 파열 : Spontaneous Rupture of Accessory Spleen Detected during Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

Abstract

Splenic rupture during laparoscopic cholecystectomy is a rare and unusual complication. We report a case of accessory splenic rupture that occurred during laparoscopic cholecystectomy. A 63-year-old male patient underwent laparoscopic cholecystectomy due to acute cholecystitis. After pneumoperitoneum was established, hemoperitoneum was detected. However, a bleeding focus was not found by laparoscopic whole abdominal exploration after laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Twenty-four hours later the patient became hypotensive and laparoscopic reexploration was performed. Hematoma and omental adhesion was detected around accessory spleen. Laparoscopic accessory splenectomy was performed. Distortion or stretching of perisplenic adhesion due to the induction of pneumoperitoneum possibly resulted in sudden splenic rupture and hemoperitoneum.

비장은 복부 둔상 시에 가장 흔하게 손상되는 복강내 장기이다. 그러나 복강경 수술과 관련하여 비장 파열이 발생한 예는 현재까지 단 5예만 보고된 바 있을 정도로 매우 드문 합병증이다.(1-5) 한편 부비장은 정상인의 10% 정도에서만 발견이 되며 현재까지 복부 둔상으로 부비장이 파열된 예도 매우 드물 뿐만 아니라(6-8) 복강경 수술과 관련하여 부비장 파열이 발생한 예는 보고된 바가 없다. 저자들은 복강경 담낭절제술 후 아주 드물지만 매우 심각한 합병증인 부비장 파열로 인한 대량 출혈이 발생한 예가 있기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.