日本 沖繩 얀바루의 飮食에 대한 民溶誌的 報告

An Ethnographic Report of the Okinawan Traditional Foods in the Yanbaru Area(Okinawa Japan)

음식 및 음식에 관련된 문화의 연구 영역과 그 연구 영역의 결과를 飮食 民俗誌(food ethnography) 라고 한정하고, 본 보고는 日本 오키나와(沖繩) 북부에 속한 얀바루(山原) 지역의 야부(屋部)라고 하는 마을을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 야부 마을에 거주하는 육십대 이상의 남녀를 대상으로, 면접에 의해서 과거의 음식들에 대해서 질문을 하였고, 음식을 만드는 재료의 종류와 그것들을 구하는 방법, 그리고 조리하는 방법 등에 대해서 자세하게 질문을 하였다. 그 결과 필자는 야부 마을을 중심으로 하는 지역의 전통적인 음식을 보여주는 일람표를 만들 수 있었고, 그 중에서 주로 야부 주민들이 많이 먹는

일상음식들에 대해서 집중적인 질문을 하였다. 주민들의 경험으로부터 얻은 자료이고, 자료의 구성도 연구자의 경험적 과정을 중심으로 구성하였기 때문에, 처음부터 어떤 가설을 세우고 자료를 구성한 것 은 아니었다. 민속지를 작성하는 과정에는 필연적으로 수집과 선택이 따른다. 연구의 목적에 비추어서 이 두 과정은 피할 수 없다.

야부 마을 주민들의 시간 관념은 특별하다. 자신들이 살아온 경험을 바탕으로 하여 시간이라는 것을 개념화하기 때문에, 과거의 시간을 추적할 경우, 주민들은 거의 다 戰前과 戰後를 먼저 상기한다. 태평양전쟁이라는 사건을 중심으로 하여 그 사건의 이전과 이후로 과거 의 시간을 구분하며, 실제로 그들의 생활에는 전쟁을 기점으로 하여 전과 후가 상당한 변화를 겪었던 것이 사실이다.

This is an ethnographic report on the Okinawan traditional foods. The research has been conducted for 10 days of an anthropological expedition at a village of Yabu in the northern part of Okinawa. I have interviewed four native elders(three females and one male) born and raised at the village during the summer of 1998. This research was supported by the Japanese Ministry of Education and led by Prof. Tsuha Takashi at the University of the Ryukyu.

I have focused on foods and related behaviors in terms of tradition and change. The interview data have taught us the Okinawan foods in the very broad line and this report aims roughly at the skeleton of them in terms of ethnography.

Traditionally, villagers at Okinawa have used sweet-potato for their main staples and various vegetables and tobu(soybean curd) of side dishes for their everyday meal. Main source of animal protein comes from pork only and villagers have preserved meat and fat for kitchen uses. Pig is called wa- in the Okinawan language. Pork is always cooked by steam and should never be burned in terms of exegesis. Villagers do not consume much fishes. Only one kind of fish called suku is salted for a preserved side dish called sukukarasu never fermented. The suku is a fish living inside the lagoon.

Food habits have been greatly transformed in to the Japanese style after the war of 1945. I have collected commercial menu form various restaurants at the city of Nago for the future comparison of the traditional Okinawan foods and the imported ones form the mainland Japan.

Food; Okinawa(Japan)