야부(屋部) 하찌가츠오도리(八月 踊) 부시(節)의 特性

The Meaning of the Passage in Hazzikatsuodori of Yabu

오끼나와 나고시 야부 부락에서는 매년 음력 8 月10 日에 하찌가츠오도리(팔월용 八月踊)행사가 치러진다. 이는 쌀의 풍작을 신(神)에 감사하는 추수감사제(秋收感謝察)형태의 민속축제라 할 수 있다. 주로 제의(祭儀)와 춤을 중심으로 하면서도 반주 음악과 음악의 가사인 부시(節) 등 무용과 음악, 문학의 종합체적인 성격을 띠고 전승되고 있다. 원래 야부지역 팔월용은 무라오도리(村踊)로 정착되기 이전인 형태는 원시종교적인 색채를 지닌 제사의식이었으며, 제사에 참가하는 사람들 만의 것이었으나 그 후 우환신우두이(細冠船踊 )가 이 지역으로 들어오면서 그 예능과 결부되어 현재와 같은 형태가 되었다. (屋部 八月踊り 130周年紀念會. 1996.)

특히 팔월용은 1988년 현(縣) 무형문화재로 지정되어 매년 행해지고 있다. 집단 협력에 의해 치러지므로 집단의 결속력이 강한데, 이러한 속성은 야부지역 사람들에게 문화적인 긍지와 자부심, 전통성을 지탱하는 하나의 기둥과 같은 역할을 한다고 하겠다.

The festival called Hazzikatsuodori is held in the village Yabu, Nago city,

Okinawa prefecture on the 10th day of the eighth lunar month every year. The festival can be said a kind of folk festival that assumes the form of what is called Thanksgiving Day thanking gods for a good harvest. It has been handed down from generation to generation as the form of a composite art especially focusing on ritual and dance.

I made a spot investigation into the event of Hazzikatsuodori in Yabu, Nago city, Okinawa prefecture on October 2nd - 13th, 1998. Hazzikatsuodori which is held every year has been designated as the Invisible Cultural Assets of Okinawa prefecture since 1988. Since this festival is performed through the villagers cooperation, it has inculcated the villagers with the pride on their culture in all ages. For a successful performance the scrupulously make a plan for the festival as usual and take part in it actively. Through such a customary group event they has stabilized their membership and identity.

Its main repertories are a traditional folk dance but other repertories such as drama, and 50 on are added to it. Its m외n folk dance is composed of about 23 pieces which is rearranged every year but is almost identical with the previous pieces. They took its most repertories out of the traditional folk dance that has been played in such places as Shuri and Naha but a part of its repertories is played only in Yabu. The performance usually has a run of about 4 - 5 hours.

The music rendered to the dance is played largely by big drum, Koto, and Sharmisen. Its words as well as its music varies depending upon the contents of each repertories. The words of Hazzikatsuodori almost like poetry which contains vivid scenes are recited in concert with music, which

represents human being's various emotions.

The words of Hazzikatsuodori are divided into two kinds according to its character: the ritual character that expresses invocation or praise and the lyrical character that largely expresses an entertainment, a play and a love or an affection between men and women. The incantatory or religious

elements that are comprised in the words play the predominant role which not only strengthens the unity of the community but also maintains the traditional quality of the festival. The lyrical contents or relaxant elements also plays the important part in handing down it.

Hazzikatsuodori, therefore, meets four characteristics - faith, entertainment, group consciousness, and cooperation - that we often attribute to it. It enables the villagers not onψ to work and produce together but also to acknowledge their common culture and then to celebrate their own festival together. That is why they always take recognition of the tradition, a deep attachment for their village, and group consciousness. As a result of it, Hazzikatsuodori which contains artistic quality at its basis arrives at a level of classical art that producers and consumers enjoy together.