중국 체류 북한 어린이의 성장발육 상태 연구

The Growth Status of North Korean Refugee Children in China

본고는 1999년 7월 26일에서 8월 5 일 사이 그리고 2000년 1월 21일 에서 1월 28일 사이에 중국의 북한접경지대에서 2 차에 걸쳐 실시된 현지 조사에서 수집한 중국 체류 북한 어린이 55명의 성장 발육 자료를 분석한 결과이다. 어린이 성장측정치(연령별 성별 신장 체중 등)는 일반적인 건강과 영양상태를 평가하는데 아주 유용하다. 왜냐하면 어린이 성장 장애는 영양결핍의 직접적인 결과인 동시에 사회의 전반적인 복지수준을 민감하게 반영하면서도 획득하기에 상대적으로 용이한 지표이기 때문이다(박순영 2000a 참조) . 이 연구는 우선은, 성장 발육 자료 분석을 통하여 중국 체류 북한 어린이의 생활상과 복지수준을 파악하려는 시도이다. 또한 이러한 신체측정치들을 표준화된 국제적 준거에 비교하여 계산한 지표들을 이용하면 연구 대상 집단의 영양 상태를 남한 어린이나 기타 세계 각국의 어린이 영양 상태와 비교 평가하는 것이 가능해 진다.

This paper is an assessment of the growth status of 55 North Korean refugee children 3 to 18 years old residing in Sino-North Korean border area. They were measured during the visits made from July 26, 1999 to August 5, 1999 and from January 21, 2000 to January 28, 2000. The growth status was assessed by comparing refugee children's height and weight to both NCHS reference curve and South Korean means. The raw data on weights and heights were converted into anthropometric indices (Z-scores of weight-for-age, height-for-age, and weight-for height) relative to NCHS reference values. Most of the children have Z-scores of below -2 for height (mean HAZ : -2.63) and between -2 and -1 for weight(mean WAZ : -1.81). The percentage of the children who are retarded in height (% < -2 HAZ : 70.9) is much higher than that of those retarded in weight (% < -2 WAZ : 27.3). These children are more stunted than under weighted. The height and weight of the North Korean refugee children are compared to the means of the South Korean children of 1997 reported by Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science. The subjected North Korean refugee children are 3.6 cm to 24.2 cm shorter and weigh 0.1 kg to 18.9 kg less than the South Korean peer. The difference in height has a tendency to increase in adolescence.