칠레 국민국가 형성 시기의 논쟁에 나타난 내셔널리즘 : Nationalism in the polemics of language and romanticism during the period of the nation-state building of Chile

Abstract

1840년대의 초반은 칠레 지식인들의 변화에 있어 특별한 의미를 가지고 있다. 이들 지식인들은 1820년대와 30년대에 독립이라는 대의를 위해 직접적인 방식으로 참여했고,독립이후에는 정치적인 갈등 속에서 혼란을 경험해야 했다. 1840년대에 이르러 칠레가 상대적인 정치적 안정을 얻게 되면서 비로소 문학과 예술이라는 지식인 본연의 지적 도구를 통해 칠레 사회의 미래에 대한 고민을 표현하게 된다. 당대 자유주의 이데올로기의 세례를 받은 이들은 자신들의 지적 능력을 칠레의 새로운 정체성 모색을 위한 수단으로 인식한 것이다. 이런 맥락에서 1840년대는 문학 교육 예술 정치 사회 조직 등 지적인 영역뿐만 아니라 사회 전반에 걸쳐 변화가 진행된 시기로 이들 지식인들의 역할이 지대했다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 새로운 정체성의 모색 과정에서 논쟁은 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 논쟁은 지식인들이 꿈꾸는 새로운 칠레 사회의 모습을 문학이라는 형식을 통해 드러낼 뿐만 아니라, 그들 사이의 차이를 가장 직접적인 방식으로 드러냈다. 논쟁들 통해 지식인들은 스페인의 식민 유산에 어떤 입장을 취할 것인가 자신들이 꿈꾸는 칠레의 정체성은 무엇인지를 표현해 냈다. 이 논쟁 과정은 내셔널리즘이 작동하는 것으로,칠레의 국민 국가 형성의 문화적 토대가 마련되는 시기로 볼 수 있다. 이 글에서는 1840년대 논쟁 중에서 언어논쟁과 낭만주의 논쟁을 통해 새로운 정체성이 형성되어가는 과정을 살펴보고자 한다.

Nationalism in Discourse during the Nation State Period in the 1840s The early 1840s have special meanings in terms of the change among Chilean literati. They participated in the cause of independence of the country during the 1820s and 1830s, and after the liberation, they went through political confusion and conflicts. When Chile reached a relatively stable political period in the 1840s, they finally returned to their intellectual tools of literature and art to express their thoughts about the future of their country. Those who were influenced by the liberalistic ideology regarded their intellect as a way of discovering new sides of the national identity. Against this context, the 1840s were when those intellectuals played big roles to make differences not just in academic areas, but also over the overall society, including culture, education, art, politics and organizations. Discourses were critical to the course of seeking for the new identification: They reflect each of the literatis vision for the liberated country in a form of literature, even the difference in their points of view. The intellectuals presented their ideas on what position the country should take in the Spanish colonial legacy, and what kind of country they were dreaming. The discussions and arguments worked based on

the nationalism, helping form the cultural foundation as a nation state. This paper examines, particularly, how the polemics of language and romanticism were led to

shaping the countrys identity.