문화지도: 자료활용방법과 조사내용 : A Research Method of Ethnographic Material and Cultural Items in Ethnocartography

Abstract

문화지도는 한 지역의 공간적 폭과 시간적 깊이에 따라 형성된 사회 • 문화적 事象을 기호로 그 분포양상을 체계적으로 표현한 것이다. 문화지도는 인간이 일정한 지리적 공간에서 삶을 영위하면서 주어진 공간을 사회 • 문화적 공간으로 변형 • 생성시키는 가운데 관련된 문화의 경계 • 이동, 발전의 축, 적층된 양상 동을 지도에다 선이나 점, 기호 등으로 소묘하여 자료를 분류 • 해석 • 분석하는데 활용하는 도구이다. 그런 의미에서 문화지도는 거시적 미시적 문화의 상호 관련성을 이해하는 데 도움을 줄뿐만 아니라 문화요소의 특징적인 지역분할과 인간의 무의식이 공간에 반영 됨으로써 이루어진 관념적 경계, 그리고 한 사회가 지향하는 바에 따라 접합 • 변형된 공간의 제 양상을 제시하는데 가장 중요한 역할을 한다. 급격한 사회 • 문화변동이 야기되고 있는 오늘날 지역사회의 차원에서 공간적, 사회 • 문화적 다양성에 관한 제 자료를 지도화하는 작업은 지역민의 생활문화를 심층적으로 이해할 수 있게 하며 인문 • 사회과학의 분야에 기초가 되는 수많은 자료를 집적하는 데 다대한 역할을 할 수 있다.

이와 같이 문화지도학적 방법은 지역사회차원에서 구조화된 사회 • 문화의 제 실상을 학문적 • 정책적 측면에서 이해하고 계획을 시행하는데 긴요한 일차적인 자료활용의 방법이라 할 수 있다. 이것은 지금까지 한정된 인류학 • 민속학의 새로운 연구영역을 개척하고 민족지적 자료와 정보를 체계적으로 정리하며, 지역사회의 문화분포에 내재하고 있는 사회 • 문화적 논리를 이해하는데 유용하다. 그리하여 필자는 이러한 문화지도의 방법을 통해 어떻게 사회 • 문화현상을 이해할 것인지, 그리고 무엇을 지도화하며 조사 • 연구단위로서의 지역사회에 관해 언급하고자 한다.

Ethnocartography is an analytical, interpretative, and collectable tool to examine diverse cultural elements in view of a heuristic approach. It is possible for us to interpret a cultural boundary and an axle of the geographical mobility of different cultures, according to the historical time of a local society. Anthropologists sometimes question the utility of diffusionism and the cartography of cultural facts after functionalism. Increasingly, however, anthropologists, who had tried to escape the confines of functionalism, are concerned with recovering what they can from a historical and geographical documentation.

This method of ethnocartography provides an opportunity to know the diverse aspects of cultural characteristics in which a regional society is structured. It can help interpret and know not only the structured and underlying rule or order of the society, but also propose useful ethnographic data to understand social strategy for changing a given situation, like the distinction of different social class between aristocratic class and lower class.

Also, this method can present a semiologic graph about cultural elements in order to interpret socio-cultural facts which are correlative to each other. That is to say, we must reorganize the ethnographic maps through the critical examination about the geographic, cartographic, semiologic graph, and other methods for the detailed description and devices. In this case, we must consider the correlations of diverse instances, and reorganize sociocultural characteristics dependent on local cultural history which was based on existing geographic and ethnohistorical data.

On the local level, specialists must work together to collect, classify, and codify ethnographic data, because this work demands the convergence of multi-dimensional perspectives about the differently structured cultural history for a long time. One can't do it by oneself, but can explore various ways of cooperative work along with universities, national museums, and research institutes. A cartographer must examine the systematization of the qualitative and quantitative method on the cartographical level, because the cartographical method makes us connect the distribution and changing process of cultural elements in a regional society.