일본 오키나와현(沖繩縣) 이라부지마(伊良部島)의 어류민속지(魚類民俗誌) : 카츠오를 중심으로

An Ethnography of Fishing in Irabuzima (Okinawa, Japan)

오키나와 현에 속한 미야코지마(宮古島)의 옆에 붙어 있는 이라부지마(伊良部島)가 이번 당지연구의 대상이다. 이라부지마로부터 좁은 수로(이리에, 入江)에 의해서 떨어져 있는 시모지지마(下地島)에는 훈련비행장이 있어서 그 규모는 도쿄의 하네다와 오사카의 간사이 비행장에 버금간다. 3 Km 길이의 활주로가 있고, 모든 종류의 비행기가 이착륙이 가능하며, 2001년에 이곳에서 스페이스 셔틀 실험이 예정되어 있다. 현재는 태풍실험을 위한 기자재가 설치되어 있는 곳이기도 하다. 이곳은 대표적인 과속(過陳) 지역들 중의 하나다. 1955년에 12,000명의 인구가 있었는데, 현재는 7천명이 되지 않는다. 인구가 줄어드는 것이 이 지역의 가장 심각한 문제로 인식되고 있고, 인구가 줄어드는 이유는 직업이 없기 때문이라고 한다. 따라서 우선적으로 빠져나가는 젊은 인력을 붙잡아 두려는 지역개발계획이 여러 가지로 진행되고 있다. 효 사무소에서는 관광을 기본 개념으로 하여 , 9홀 골프장을 건설함으로써 20명의 고용효과를 겨냥하고 있다. 골프장으로부터 일년에 1억 엔의 수입이 생기면, 운영비로 8천만 엔을 사용하고 남는 돈은 적금을 한다는 것이 마치(町)의 계획이다. 다이빙을 하러 오는 사람들을 위한 민박〔民宿〕 캠프촌도 건설하고 있는 중인데 6명의 고용을 목적으로 하며, 60% 의 가동률을 예상한다. 젊은 인구를 도내에 잡아두기 위해서 정이 집을 지어서 집세를 싸게 하고 있다. 주로 장남들이 많이 분가를 하여 사는 경향이 있다.

This paper focuses on ethnography of fish and fishing at Irabuzima in Okinawa, Japan. Fieldwork was conducted between July 4th and 16th, 2000 and supported by the Ministry of Education and University of the Ryukyu in Japan. Fishermen in lrabuzima have their own folk knowledge on fish and fishing and professional fishermen are usually fishing tunas apart from islands and lagoons.

Fishes are different from the places in and near ocean and fishermen must be fully equipped with this knowledge about fishing. Wives do also have adapted with the various kinds of fishes for cooking and preparing for meals. Junior high school boys and girls have a chance to participate into fishing on tuna-boats for boys as well as the bushi processing factory for girls on the basis of school curricular in relation with community cooperation.

Tuna has been acknowledged as one of the best-chosen fishes in Japan especially because most of the Japanese cuisines are basically connected with the dried and sliced tuna (katsuo-bushi). Fishermen in tuna-boats are used to be recruited in connection with friendship as well as kinship networks and they used to spend for several months together for fishing in the South Pacific and the portion of the tuna fishing has been greatly influenced in lrabuzima in terms of economy and society. Recently, changing atmosphere of the international agreement for fishing has also impacted the tuna fishing and the result of it does also affected to the lives in Irabuzima.

There has been a meticulous research on lrabuzima fishermen's tuna fishing in the South Pacific and an interesting study of acculturation between Japanese crews and Solomonese ones on long-standing fishing lives has also been under covered. The author of this paper foresees the future research related with this ethnography of fishing based on this preliminary report.