멕시코 농촌에서 꼼빠드라스고의 구조와 역할

The construction and characters of compadrazgo system in a Mexico peasant society

본 연구는 멕시코 한 농촌인 산 안드레스 데 라깔에서 꼼빠드라스고가 어떻게 형성되고, 어떤 구조 및 특징을 지니며, 어떤 역할을 하는지 살펴보자고 한다.

산 안드레스를 비롯한 라틴 아메리카 농촌 지역은 가족 중심의 사회로 공식적인 어떤 친척조직도 형성하지 않는다. 이는 식민지의 산물이다. 즉 가족과 친척을 기본 사회구조로 한 깔뿔리는 정복 과정에서 토지 등의 물적 토대를 상실하였다. 정복 이후 가족 • 친척관계는 개인들간의 관계를 형성하는 가장 중요한 기본 요소로 일상적인 협력관계를 유지하지만 종족과 같은 규범화된 제도와 조직으로 발전하지는 않는다. 이를 보완 • 대체하는 것이 꼼빠드라스고이다. 꼼빠드라스고는 스페인과 라틴아메리카의 혼합(mestizaje)의 결과로 사회 • 문화적 환경과 부딪치면서 형짙 • 변화되어 온 역사적 산물이고, 또한 지금도 변화하고 있다.

식민지 초기의 꼼빠드라스고는 서구의 카톨릭 국가에서처럼 세례, 견진례, 성체, 결혼에서 대부자 관계를 축으로 한 의례적 후원관계가 중심을 이루었다.

그러나 점차 식민지 후반으로 오면서 사람 외에 성상 등을 비롯한 물체들을 꼼빠드라스고 체계에 포함시키면서 대부자 관계보다는 대부모 관계가 중요시되는 라틴 아메리카적 독특성을 획득하기 시작하였다. 꼼빠드라스고는 단순히 원주민 친척관계를 대신하는 의사친척관계의 한 종류에 머물기보다는 친척, 우정, 정치 • 경제적 연망이 적절하게 포함할 수 없는 새로운 사회 관계망을 형성한다. 결국 꼼빠드라스고는 개인, 가족 나아가 공동체 사이에서 공식적, 의례적, 사회적 관계를 가능하게 하는 통합과 분리의 메커니즘으로 라틴 아메리카 사회와 문화의 핵심인 것이다.

This study analyses how the compadrazgo is constructed in daily life in a mexican peasant society, San Andres de la Cal, Morelos. Secondly I will observe characters of the compadrazgo structure and its function and role.

The social structure of San Andres de Ia Cal, such as other Latin American societies, is based on family. Moreover this society does not have formal kinship organizations. The spanish conqueror transformed indigenous societies based upon Calpulli. In this process the traditional kinship relation was weakened and replaced by the system of catholic ritual kinship sponsorship which centered in the padrino-ahijado dyad. The compadrazgo system that we know today is an acculturative complex that has been transformed and created by native people. In the colonialization with the extension of sponsorship to images and material objects, this system began to transcend the padrino-ahijado dyad and increasingly began to shape the compadres-compadres dyad. The compadrazgo is a mechanism of integration and separation that has made possible construction of ritual and social relation. The compadrazgo system is the first distinctive aspect of Latin America social structure.

깔뿔리; Calpulli; 꼼빠드라스고; Compadrazgo; 대부자 관계; padrino-ahijado dyad; 대부모 관계; compadres-compadres dyad; 통합과 분리의 매커니즘