다성성 또는 말하기 장르의 경계 넘나들기 : Multivocality or Genre-Crossing Speech Behaviors

Abstract

최근 들어 언어인류학이나 사회언어학에서 관심을 끌기 시작한 바흐찐 학파의 개념들, 예컨대 다성성(multivocality) , 다음성(polyphony) , 이의어(heteroglossia) 등은 말하기 현상에 대한 유용한 분석 도구를 제공하는 것으로 보인다(Bahkrin 1968, 1981 , 1986; 1984, Voloshinov 1986) . 한 언어공동체 내의 다양한 언어 변이형들뿐만 아니라 다양한 말하기 장르들의 존재는 어떤 합목적적인 이유를 갖는 것이 아니라 그 자체로 존재한다는 것, 그리고 변이형들의 교체나 장르간의 원용은 특정의 말하기 상황에서 화자에 의한 의도적 선택의 문제가 아니라 한 언어공동체 내에 존재하는 다양한 목소리들의 발현이라는 측면에서 다루어 질 수 있을 것이라 기대된다는 것이다.

이러한 설명은 지금까지 언어인류학에서 다루어 온 장르의 개념과 관련하여 장르간의 경계를 넘나드는 말하기 관행을 기술하는 틀로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 전통적인 장르의 개념, 즉 무시간적이고 고정되어 있으며 단일한 구조 (Briggs and Bauman 1992: 143)가 아니라, 특정 장르의 사용을 발화의 조직과 그 발화가 일어나는 사례의 조직 간의 상호 작용 내에서 (Briggs and Bauman 1992: 142) 찾아야 하는 역동적인 말하기 상황을 기술 할 수 있을 것이라는 점이다. 결국 언어인류학에서 사용되는 장르간의 교차 사용이라는 말하기 관행이 바흐찐의 다성성이라는 개념으로 설명될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

본고는 군대말과 사제말 이라는 두 장르의 말하기 관행이 군대라는 언어공동체 내에서 사용되는 양상을 기술하고자 한다. 지금까지 군대말에 대한 연구는 김주관(1989), 박용한(1997) , 이정복(1998. 2001) 등이 있지만, 이 연구들은 존대말이 군대말과 사제말에서 어떻게 전략적으로 쓰이는가에 초점을 두고 있을 뿐이다. 따라서 군대말과 사제말 각각이 하나의 독립된 말하기 장르로서 존재하며, 이 두 장르 간에 교차 사용되는 말하기 관행이 그 자체로서 하나의 텍스트를 형성한다는 점을 간과하고 있는 것으로 보여진다. 본고는 장르 간의 말하기 교차 사용이 어떻게 다양한 목소리들이 엮어가는 하나의 텍스트를 형성하는가를 기술하려는 것이다.

This paper aims to describe speech behaviors which show a genrecrossing phenomenon. The speech community of National Guards has two kinds of speech genres, i.e., military and civilian speech genres. They are clearly recognized and used in different speech situations by the members of the speech community.

Linguistic anthropologists, so far, have described a speech genre as a selfcontained speech event and/or as unidirectionally genre-crossing speech event, i.e., speech styles in a more specific speech genre are borrowed in the daily speech genre, but not vice versa. Furthermore, the use of speech styles from a specific genre in the daily speech genre is interpreted in terms of speakers' intension.

However, the military and civilian speech genres are interwoven in naturally-occurring utterances in the speech community, the genrecrossing flows are bidirectional, and speakers do not have any intension when they use genre-crossing speech. The genre-crossing speech behaviors can be understood as Bahktinian notion of multivocality which shows the multipersonality of speakers. The genre-crossing speech in the speech community seems to be caused by the marginal status of the speakers oscillating between members of military and civilian societies.

Studies of genre-crossing speech behaviors are important in order to understand speech behaviors in their natural settings. We may miss important aspects of speech phenomena when we focus only on typified speech behaviors. Studies on those typified speech behaviors seem to be based on another ideal speech community and speaker that anthropologists have criticized. We need to describe utterances as what they are actually occurred in natural settings.