타자로서의 이주민: 홍콩의 중국본토 이주민(新移民) : Immigrants as the 'Other': "New Immigrants" in Hong Kong

Abstract

신이민에 대한 홍콩인들의 태도는 선참자에 대한 배척이라는 점에서 어느 사회에나 흔한 것일 수도 있지만, 식민역사 속에서 형성되어온 홍콩 정체성과 깊이 연관되어 있다는 점에서 독특한 의미를 획득한다. 홍콩에서 內地人이나 신이민이 놓인 상황에 대한 연구는 바로 이 점에서, 다른 사회에서의 소수집단이나 이주민에 대한 연구와 연결될 수 있으면서도 직접적으로 비교되기 어렵다. 즉 이것은 단순한 차별이나 인권의 문제가 아니라, 그 '배타'가 없이는 자신이 존재할 수 없는 정체성의 정치와 관련되는 것이다. 절박한 것은, 차별 받는 內地人이나 신이민뿐만 아니라 홍콩인도 마찬가지이다.

이 글에서는 신이민이 홍콩인으로부터 어떻게 구분되며 그 구분이 또한 얼마나 취약한지를 먼저 논하고, 신이민에게 부과되는 담론이 현실과 어떻게 부합하는지 또는 어긋나는지를 살펴본 후, 신이민이 어떻게 홍콩인으로 만들어지는지에 대해 이야기한다. 여기에서 우리는 신이민이 시민권으로부터 배제되고 타자로 범주화되면서도 동시에 바람직한 시민으로서 끊임없이 길들여지는 모순적인 모습을 보게 될 것이다.

There are many immigrants in HK society, but only the immigrants from Mainland China are called "New Immigrants", which conveys negative implications. This phenomenon could be interpreted as discrimination towards newcomers in many societies, but in the case of HK, it should be looked at from the specific context of colonialism and relations with the Mainland. Throughout colonial history, the HK identity has been established on the grounds of denial towards Mainland China. The attitude of Hongkongers towards "New Immigrants" is related to the politics of identity in HK.

This paper investigates how "New Immigrants" from Mainland China to HK are categorized as the 'Other' The complicated relationship of the status and identity between 'Hongkongers' and 'New Immigrants' shows the vulnerability of the distinction. The analyses on the discourses imposed on the New Immigrants and how they deviate from reality suggest that the HK identity is based on the politics of memory and oblivion. Immigrants are tamed and made into Hongkongers through various institutions and apparatuses. HK society is reproduced through this process, but at the same time, the continuous inflow of the immigrants from Mainland China violates the boundary of the distinctive Hongkonger identity. The reproduction process cannot be seamless with the existence of immigrants.