재일교포 사회와 제주 마을간의 관계 변화: 1930-2000

Change of Relationship Between Jeju Residents Society in Japan and Jeju Village: 1930-2000

지금까지 재일교포에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어졌으나 대부분의 연구는 재일교포들의 사회문화적 실상을 다룬 것이다(이광규 1983: 1987. 이문웅 1988: 1989 등). 이 연구들은 문화변동의 관점에서 재일교포를 분석하여 일본문화와 한국문화가 어떻게 접변하였으며, 현재 재일교포들의 문화가 어떻게 일본문화화 되어 가는지를 다루었다. 한편 제주도 마을의 지역 개발에 대한 연구(전경수, 한상복 1996: 1999)는 정부의 역할에 초점이 맞추어졌다. 정부가 지역개발에서 한 역할의 중요성은 매우 크다. 그러나 제주도의 경우에는 다른 지역과 달리 재일교포가 지역 개발 과정에 적극 참여하였고, 이것이 제주도 지역개발의 특징이라고 할 수 있을 정도이다. 그러나 기존의 연구들에서는 재일교포의 역할이 크게 주목 받지 못하였다. 이 연구는 제주의 마을과 그 마을 출신 재일교포사회 사이의 관계를 분석하는 것이 목적이다. 이 관계를 분석함으로써 궁극적으로 제주 마을과 제주사람들의 문화를 이해하는 것을 지향한다. 구체적으로 이 연구의 목적을 나열하면 다음과 같다.

둘째, 재일 교포와 제주 마을 사이의 인적, 물적 교류 유형을 역사적으로 분석한다.

This study aims to analysis the change of relationship between Jeju residents society in Japan and Jeju village. For this aim, I have done anthropological field research in Jeju village and Jeju resident society in Japan.

The relationship between Jeju resident society in Japan and Jeju village has been changed in accordance with socio-economic conditions of Jeju villagers and Jeju residents in Japan. Under the rule of Japanese Imperialism when both Jeju islanders and residents in Japan had hard time economically, the relationship was most amicable. After Liberation when the economy of the residents in Japan were prosperous and that of Jeju villagers were bad, the relationship was patron-client relationship. But after 1980, the economy of Jeju villagers was boom up, the relationship became alienated and personalized. Now, the Jeju residents in Japan feel mistreated from Jeju villagers and show a tendency to break off the relationship.

Jeju Residents Society in Japan; 재일교포; 제주마을; Jeju; Community Development Program; 마을개발사업; Smuggling; 밀항