SNS 뉴스 소통: 다중성과 구술성 : SNS News Communication: Multiplicity and Orality

Abstract

저널리즘의 역사가 뉴스이용자의 범위를 확대하는 과정이었고 온라인 뉴스의 등장으로 뉴스생산자가 확대되었다면, SNS 등장은 뉴스전파자 혹은 뉴스매개자가 확대되는 시작지점이라고 볼 수 있다. 뉴스플랫폼으로서 SNS는 뉴스 확산 속도와 규모, 파급력면에서 뉴스 유통뿐만 아니라 뉴스 콘텐츠 및 뉴스 생산관행과 이용패턴을 변화시키고 뉴스개념에까지 영향을 미치고 있다. 자신의 정보나 의견, 감정까지 공유할 수 있는 SNS 뉴스 소통은 정보전달로서의 뉴스개념을 탈피하여 문화적 산물이자 사회적 경험으로서 뉴스를 이해하고, 뉴스유통의 변화가 뉴스 이용경험과 새로운 뉴스 소통 문화를 만들어내는 과정을 살펴볼 것을 요구한다. SNS 뉴스 소통을 이해하기 위하여 이 논문은 SNS 뉴스의 특성을 포괄하는 다중성 개념으로 뉴스 유통주체, 뉴스 콘텐츠, 뉴스 유통방식의 차원에서 SNS 뉴스 유통을 검토하였다. 또한 SNS 뉴스 소통이 인류의 오랜 커뮤니케이션 양식인 구술성과 맞닿아 있다는 점에 주목하여 뉴스의미의 변화, 뉴스 소통행위의 변화, 뉴스 소통장소의 변화를 구술성으로 설명하고, SNS 뉴스 소통의 구술성이 지닌 의미를 찾아보았다.

The strength of SNS as news platform lies in the huge network size and rapidity of news diffusion. However, SNS news communication for sharing information, opinion and even emotion suggests that we understand SNS news as social experience or cultural practices, not as information delivery. This paper explores the multiplicity of news circulations such as the multiple roles of SNS user, hybridity of news contents, news intertexuality, and interplatformality of news distribution. On the base of the multiplicity of news circulations, we can connect peoples experience of news as shared social experience with oral communication in preliterate cultures. The orality of SNS news brings about the changes in meaning of news, news communication mode, and news consuming place. Some implications of oral news communication are discussed.